"Jsme mladé ženy a mladí muži."

Translation:We are young women and young men.

October 16, 2017

8 Comments


2200Lucia60

I translated "We are the young women and the young men". Rejected. Why? I thought that in Czech articles are not written, although often replaced by demonstrative pronoun (Jsme TY mladé ženy), but that is not really necessary. Am I right? Advice need here, please!

October 16, 2017

liborio151972

.You are imho right ...In English I would omit the repeating of ..the young.. Note: In Czech this bracket would not work. One can not apply mlade for males and mladi for females thus the adjective can describe the first noun only.

November 8, 2017

AdelineHla

would "we are young women and men" be accepted?

December 13, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, you can try yourself.

December 13, 2018

HollandFitz

Why can you not use "mladé" twice instead of "mladé" and "mladí?"

June 11, 2019

VladaFu

For muži you need the masculine animate form and that is mladí.

June 11, 2019

Thijs0806

Do you pronounce the Czech "v" like a German/Dutch w or just like a v

November 16, 2018

VladaFu

Like the German w, but I have no idea why do you ask here. There is even no v in the sentence. German v is Czech f.

November 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.