1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme mladé ženy a mladí muži…

"Jsme mladé ženy a mladí muži."

Translation:We are young women and young men.

October 16, 2017

8 Comments


2200Lucia60

I translated "We are the young women and the young men". Rejected. Why? I thought that in Czech articles are not written, although often replaced by demonstrative pronoun (Jsme TY mladé ženy), but that is not really necessary. Am I right? Advice need here, please!


liborio151972

.You are imho right ...In English I would omit the repeating of ..the young.. Note: In Czech this bracket would not work. One can not apply mlade for males and mladi for females thus the adjective can describe the first noun only.


AdelineHla

would "we are young women and men" be accepted?


VladaFu

Yes, you can try yourself.


HollandFitz

Why can you not use "mladé" twice instead of "mladé" and "mladí?"


VladaFu

For muži you need the masculine animate form and that is mladí.


just.nel95

It's funny mladé is not masculine (for exp. Mladé víno) but here is using - mladé ženy. So is - TO jsou mladé ženy- correct??


MiroslavOl3

"mladé" is (in nominative case) either neuter singular, feminine plural, or masculine inanimate plural. "Ženy" is feminine plural, "víno" is neuter singular. "To jsou mladé ženy." is correct but the pronoun "to" does not influence the form of the adjective. So also "To jsou mladí muži." is correct while "To jsou mladé muži." is incorrect.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.