1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme mladé ženy a mladí muži…

"Jsme mladé ženy a mladí muži."

Translation:We are young women and young men.

October 16, 2017

2 Comments


2200Lucia60

I translated "We are the young women and the young men". Rejected. Why? I thought that in Czech articles are not written, although often replaced by demonstrative pronoun (Jsme TY mladé ženy), but that is not really necessary. Am I right? Advice need here, please!


ValaCZE

"We are the young women and the young men". refers to a specific group of young women and men. But "Jsme mladé ženy a mladí muži. " is just undefined statement. So the "the" is not needed here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.