1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생은 친구에게 책을 빌려줍니다."

"학생은 친구에게 책을 빌려줍니다."

Translation:The student loans a book to their friend.

October 16, 2017

33 Comments


ananke23

So this time I answer " the student loans HIS friend a book" only because another time I translated a S with "a friend" and it changed it to possessive... I wish there was some uniformity here. Adverb placement, flexible syntax, undeterminable subjects, plural/singular; so arbitrary with the corrections that i forget the actually point of lesson and must just recall the damn word order they want to get past sentence and move on!!


Beksp16

Agreed! I put "him" because I've had the pronoun "their" marked wrong before. There's also no uniformity for verb honorifics – I keep having to memorize if a certain sentence is using ㅂ니다 or 아/어요 instead of getting to use either or. :(


ejcasey

I did the same thing; was marked wrong 12/23/17. There is no consistency here.


denysetly

'The student lends a book to a friend' Why cant lend be used here?


Carin930967

I don't know where indicated their? Please enlighten m3


MatthewEpp5

I'm having a lot of trouble with this lesson - I've had mostly correct answers, but they keep on being marked wrong, "a" / "the", "his" / "their". It's very frustrating.


BruceGigis

Why it became "....their" even though it is only a student?


Hwuan.Srevuantuz

I see it the way like the student lends a book to some person and that person is a friend of non-mentioned group of people


oee16

It's the new "its" for the non-animals.


jan302782

I think it is because in english language when you dont know the sex of said friend(or you dont want ro reveal it) you use "their" instead of "his/her".


EmmaMalory1

Can't I say "The student loans their friend a book"?


MarijaCurk

Still...why is "their" included in the translation? Does somebody knows?


dagummace

Loans a friend the book


oee16

1) Strictly speaking, "loan" is a noun, "lend" is a verb. Often, loan is misused to mean lend but only when money is involved. To lend something in return for money = to loan.

2)

to provide a loan / to loan = 대출해주다 <--> to lend - 빌려주다

to get / to take out a loan = 대출받다 <--> to borrow- 빌리다

Correct translation should read:

The student lends a book to a friend (if 에게 needs to be highlighted) or simply,

The student lends a friend a book.


SenemUzuner

Why loan? Not lend?


EdwardMead3

The translation of this sentence accepts either loan(s) or lend(s). The party doing the lending is singular (학생 -student) so the verb needs to end with an (s). If (학생들 - students) had been presented in the problem then the verb would not end with an (s). Student lends/loans Students lend/loan My translation using lend was accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Ikr, i have been searching for the word "Lend" in the selection. Even tho the meaning of the word is Lend. What the hecc is sooooo wrong with this green owl?!


EdwardMead3

    For this sentence the verb ending is 빌려줍니다. The ending has two verbs: 비리다 and 주다. 비리다 (Lend) and 주다 (help). The two verbs have to be used in an auxiliary relations (vs +아/아주다) When used with the vowel ending 이 the 리 changes to 빌려주다. Then the sentence ending is added resulting in 빌려줍니다 (Lend). Lend is used because the ending is in the present tense. If the tense changes then the English translation would also change getting a different word such as loan. As far as to why the word is not in the drop down, I wouldn't know, only the Owl knows.


JordanWesl7

    Why do so many of these verbs start with 빌려?


oee16

    빌려 - ininfinitive of the verb 빌리다, meaning borrow.

    빌려주다 - compound verb. [literally translated as to give/grant the wish (주다) of borrowing (빌려).] = to lend.


tnW73

    Is the word "their" a singular they?


salsasoeryo

    Supposedly we are not using their in this


Ares22636

    I'm having trouble with "빌리다" the dictionary says it means "borrow" but in this lesson it keeps appearing a "lend"


niakudo

    "빌리다" is borrow. "빌려줍니다" is lend because "줍니다" means "give". I'm a native Korean.


EdwardMead3

    there is a diference betwen lending and giving. if one lends there is an expectation of geting it back. if we give we do not exoect it to be returned. accordingly my rxplanation deals with this training objective.


niakudo

    So "줍니다" alone is "give", if you combine "빌려" with "줍니다" you get "lend". In Korean it's just like that.


oee16

    빌리다 (/빌려-받다) = receive as a temporary transfer of possession = to borrow

    학생은 친구에게서 책을 빌립니다 (/ 빌려받습니다) - The student borrows a book from a friend.

    Antonym:

    빌려-주다 = to issue as a temporary transfer of possession = to lend/to loan

    학생은 친구에게 책을 빌려줍니다 - The student lends a book to a friend.


EdwardMead3

    what about the particle.


oee16

    ~에게서 빌리다 / 빌려받다 = to borrow from ~

    ~에게 빌려주다 = to lend to ~


EdwardMead3

    naver dictionary shows four definitions for 빌리다. 1. borrow, rent 2 get 3 take, quote 4 use an opportunity. which meaning to use must be determined from the particles in the sentence. here twi particles are in play. the object particle 을 and 애게 (from). 친구에게 책읗 denotes the act of lending (loans).


Hamza715817

    Can someone fluent in both Korean and English, kindly provide us with a direct & literal, translation, please.


EdwardDavi729489

    Also, why are we assuming the student is a man? I wish the answers were less rigid when there could clearly be multiple correct translations of this sentence.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.