"학생은 친구에게 책을 빌려줍니다."

Translation:The student loans a book to their friend.

October 16, 2017

15 Comments


ananke23

So this time I answer " the student loans HIS friend a book" only because another time I translated a S with "a friend" and it changed it to possessive... I wish there was some uniformity here. Adverb placement, flexible syntax, undeterminable subjects, plural/singular; so arbitrary with the corrections that i forget the actually point of lesson and must just recall the damn word order they want to get past sentence and move on!!

October 16, 2017

Beksp16

Agreed! I put "him" because I've had the pronoun "their" marked wrong before. There's also no uniformity for verb honorifics – I keep having to memorize if a certain sentence is using ㅂ니다 or 아/어요 instead of getting to use either or. :(

October 22, 2017

ejcasey

I did the same thing; was marked wrong 12/23/17. There is no consistency here.

December 23, 2017

denysetly

'The student lends a book to a friend' Why cant lend be used here?

November 2, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I'm having a lot of trouble with this lesson - I've had mostly correct answers, but they keep on being marked wrong, "a" / "the", "his" / "their". It's very frustrating.

December 5, 2017

EmmaMalory1

Can't I say "The student loans their friend a book"?

May 22, 2018

Carin930967

I don't know where indicated their? Please enlighten m3

April 1, 2019

dagummace

Loans a friend the book

February 15, 2018

Sena_Soguk

Why loan? Not lend?

July 1, 2019

EdwardMead3

The translation of this sentence accepts either loan(s) or lend(s). The party doing the lending is singular (학생 -student) so the verb needs to end with an (s). If (학생들 - students) had been presented in the problem then the verb would not end with an (s). Student lends/loans Students lend/loan My translation using lend was accepted.

July 21, 2019

YutubPlzSu

Ikr, i have been searching for the word "Lend" in the selection. Even tho the meaning of the word is Lend. What the hecc is sooooo wrong with this green owl?!

July 22, 2019

JordanWesl7

Why do so many of these verbs start with 빌려?

August 12, 2019

oee16

빌려 - ininfinitive of the verb 빌리다, meaning borrow.

빌려주다 - compound verb. [literally translated as to give/grant the wish (주다) of borrowing (빌려).] = to lend.

August 12, 2019

oee16

1) Strictly speaking, "loan" is a noun, "lend" is a verb. Often, loan is misused to mean lend but only when money is involved. To lend something in return for money = to loan.

2)

to have/get a loan = 대출합니다

to lend = 빌리다

Correct translation should read:

The student lends a book to a friend (if 에게 needs to be highlighted) or simply,

The student lends a friend a book.

August 12, 2019

oee16

Correction para 2.

to borrow- 빌리다

to lend - 빌려주다

Apologies.

August 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.