"The man is in the bathroom."

Translation:화장실에 남자가 있습니다.

October 16, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baerba

Can I not say "남자가 화상실에서 있습니다" as well?


rhosyn5

No, you always use 에 with 있다/없다.


culottecloud

My thoughts exactly, because I know '에' also denotes going to a place, while '에서' is doing an action in a place, as @wintertriangles said in a different discussion here.


mhin1

~에서 does not make sense for 있다/없다 since you cannot actively decide to exist or not exist -- it is a static verb. These existence adjectival verbs always use ~에 as the location marker.

@rhosyn5 has it correct.


JeSuisIdil

Ahh thanks a bunch! Well explained


opall5745

I don't think so because as far as I understood, the ending 서 is standing for "from" so it would be "there is a man from the bathroom That's just what I think but I am not an expert


taowrites

Structure seems off


MarcoMassa5

I agree, 남자가 화장실에 있어요 sounds more natural to me. "화장실에 남자가 있습니다." sounds more like "in the bathroom there's a man. Am I wrong?


OrtwinVanD

Why is the subject after "the bathroom"?


HarnoorC

I wrote 남자가 화장실에 있습니다 and it said my answer was correct. Can someone explain this sentence and what is actually correct?


CGTokki

In English the sentences means the same, in Korean, the emphasis is more on the words closer to the end of the sentence. If you put 화장실에 closer to the end, you put more emphasis on the place where the man is (Where is the man? In the bathroom.) If you put 남자가 closer to the end, you emphasize the man (Who is in the bathroom? The man.)


TonyaLewis2

So kind of like verbally emphasizing: "The MAN is in the bathroom" vs "The man is in the BATHROOM". Or if you wanted to rephrase the idea in English, "The man is in the bathroom" vs "In the bathroom is the man".


pattmahiney

Okay, cool. I was hoping someone would say that's what they put. I guess Duo is telling us we can put them in a different order if we want to. Idk the significance, though lol.


musicalmarauder

I put this exactly sentence layout on computer where you can type the answer and it marked it as wrong, even though it's accepted when you pick the words?


pvkmai

Why can't it be 는 instead of 가?


HyunSot

I think they are interchangeable


BkR2KEDu

I tried 남자는 and it was incorrect, even though it shows this as the last option when mousing over.


korelilaaa

There is a subtle difference to it. As far as I've learned, it is more correct to use ~가 instead of ~는 in this particular sentence. One function of ~는/은 is to indicate a general fact or statement. To use ~는 in this statement would make it incorrect as Man/Men are generally not found or are not always in the bathroom. Therefore, ~가 is used to describe the current situation or what is being currently being observed. I hope this helps a bit. :)


Eva396603

its like " a man" or "men"(general) vs "the man" (specific)


Harambe_Tribute

i got this wrong like, twelve times


Gion_lv

Any BTS ARMY here ?


Snow4u

Why is there a 가 after 남자?


HenrikFutt

가 is a subject marker


Joe_Jung

그 남자가 화장실에 있습니다. Is this not right?


KaliverLee

It said "The man" not "That man"


Wisemek

Doesn't the subject (the man) usually come 1st?


mhin1

Technically, the subject just needs to be said before the verb or object. Other phrases are ordered freely and will place emphasis on different parts. This sentence is constructed as if it were a response to the question:

  • 그는 어디에 있습니까? ("Where is he?")

  • 화장실에 남자가 있습니다 ("The man is in the bathroom.")


roberto727

I am reviewing the course trying to help a study group just starting out. The course has improved a great deal since it first came out, but many of the translations still seem awkward. I read CGTokki's explanation above with interest, but am not sure it applies to this sentence. As I've pointed out in numerous posts over the years, the lack of context is problematic for the Korean course since it is such a contextual language, but it seems a more likely translation of the situation might be, "There is a man in the bathroom."


TonyaLewis2

욕실 not accepted? (I've been learning new Korean vocab)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.