"The man is in the bathroom."

Translation:화장실에 남자가 있습니다.

October 16, 2017

20 Comments


baerba

Can I not say "남자가 화상실에서 있습니다" as well?

October 28, 2017

rhosyn5

No, you always use 에 with 있다/없다.

December 26, 2017

lexiaguinaldo

My thoughts exactly, because I know '에' also denotes going to a place, while '에서' is doing an action in a place, as @wintertriangles said in a different discussion here.

October 31, 2017

JeSuisIdil

Ahh thanks a bunch! Well explained

December 7, 2018

taowrites

Structure seems off

October 16, 2017

justsayin12

no its good

October 7, 2018

OrtwinVanD

Why is the subject after "the bathroom"?

October 17, 2017

HarnoorC

I wrote 남자가 화장실에 있습니다 and it said my answer was correct. Can someone explain this sentence and what is actually correct?

November 14, 2017

pattmahiney

Okay, cool. I was hoping someone would say that's what they put. I guess Duo is telling us we can put them in a different order if we want to. Idk the significance, though lol.

August 8, 2018

musicalmarauder

I put this exactly sentence layout on computer where you can type the answer and it marked it as wrong, even though it's accepted when you pick the words?

January 22, 2019

dpatkat

Please report

January 25, 2019

CGTokki

In English the sentences means the same, in Korean, the emphasis is more on the words closer to the end of the sentence. If you put 화장실에 closer to the end, you put more emphasis on the place where the man is (Where is the man? In the bathroom.) If you put 남자가 closer to the end, you emphasize the man (Who is in the bathroom? The man.)

February 3, 2019

pvkmai

Why can't it be 는 instead of 가?

June 27, 2018

HyunSot

I think they are interchangeable

August 5, 2018

BkR2KEDu

I tried 남자는 and it was incorrect, even though it shows this as the last option when mousing over.

August 27, 2018

heiz802640

There is a subtle difference to it. As far as I've learned, it is more correct to use ~가 instead of ~는 in this particular sentence. One function of ~는/은 is to indicate a general fact or statement. To use ~는 in this statement would make it incorrect as Man/Men are generally not found or are not always in the bathroom. Therefore, ~가 is used to describe the current situation or what is being currently being observed. I hope this helps a bit. :)

February 15, 2019

Harambe_Tribute

i got this wrong like, twelve times

November 30, 2017

Snow4u

Why is there a 가 after 남자?

January 17, 2018

HenrikFutt

가 is a subject marker

January 28, 2018

jace.krough02

how can you be this far into the tree and not understand subject particles?

January 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.