"Vím o prasatech hodně zajímavých věcí."

Translation:I know many interesting things about pigs.

October 16, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Clive_Alive

Huh. Very occasionally I see a sentence and don't need to think about translating it. This was one of those sentences. No idea why, because to English eyes it looks like a nightmare, and the content is rather obscure. (So well done and thank you for creating and maintaining this course ! )


Pollyhs

vim zajímavé věci o prasatech is that also correct?


VladaFu

That is a correct Czech sentence, but it is missing the very.


Pollyhs

and what about ... hodne zajimavi for ... many interesting ...


VladaFu

hodně zajímavé věci = very interesting things


Pollyhs

okay. If that is also correct why is the sentence in duolingo different. Does it have to do with cultural issues?? or grammar?


VladaFu

No, it is not correct here. Hodně zajímavé věci means very interesting things. Hodně zajímavých věci is a lot of interesting things, many interesting things, the genitive is used with hodně, málo, trochu, number above four and so on.


Chessnecof

Ah that's the thing to separate those two meanings

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.