1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vím o prasatech hodně zajíma…

"Vím o prasatech hodně zajímavých věcí."

Translation:I know many interesting things about pigs.

October 16, 2017

6 Comments


Pollyhs

vim zajímavé věci o prasatech is that also correct?


VladaFu

That is a correct Czech sentence, but it is missing the very.


Pollyhs

and what about ... hodne zajimavi for ... many interesting ...


VladaFu

hodně zajímavé věci = very interesting things


Pollyhs

okay. If that is also correct why is the sentence in duolingo different. Does it have to do with cultural issues?? or grammar?


VladaFu

No, it is not correct here. Hodně zajímavé věci means very interesting things. Hodně zajímavých věci is a lot of interesting things, many interesting things, the genitive is used with hodně, málo, trochu, number above four and so on.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.