"서리가 많지 않습니까?"

Translation:Is there not a lot of frost?

October 16, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ananke23

"isn't there a lot of frost" would be more natural for 21c English


moonshoesgirl

This was four months ago so you're def way past this, but -지 않다 makes the statement mean "not 많다" or "not a lot", so it this sentence doesn't mean the same as the one you proposed. It's like when it snows and you have a convo with a friend that goes: "Is there not a lot of snow by you? Wow, we got 10 inches".


3nx48

"많지않습니까?"의 속뜻은 "서리가 많지요?" 라는 뜻이예요.

예를들어, "너 배고프지않아? " 는 "너 배고프지? "라는 뜻이거든요.


Wang_Jackson

알려줘서 고마워요 ^_^


-kcdhari-

I think "There isn't a lot of frost?" should also be accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.