"서리가 많지 않습니까?"

Translation:Is there not a lot of frost?

October 16, 2017

4 Comments


ananke23

"isn't there a lot of frost" would be more natural for 21c English

October 16, 2017

moonshoesgirl

This was four months ago so you're def way past this, but -지 않다 makes the statement mean "not 많다" or "not a lot", so it this sentence doesn't mean the same as the one you proposed. It's like when it snows and you have a convo with a friend that goes: "Is there not a lot of snow by you? Wow, we got 10 inches".

March 14, 2018

-kcdhari-

I think "There isn't a lot of frost?" should also be accepted.

July 30, 2018

9XoCiD9

hmm what about "is it not a lot of frost"?

March 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.