"Ābri iksi."

Translation:We are women.

October 16, 2017

17 Comments


CarolinaVi467324

Say me that... I speak spanish, and i try understand valyrian and english...


Mqstical

Why does High Valyrian put it in a different order like Abri iksi it says women we are but actually it is We are women why do they put it in that order?


Cailean_Seoilidh

Because High Valyrian is a SOV language instead of an SVO language like English. SVO stands for Subject Verb Object and is how a sentence in English is structured but SOV stands for Subject Object Verb and is how languages like Japanese and High Valyrian are structured. Because of this order the verb will always come near the end of the sentence.


Deact1vated_User

Because invented the language, Yoda did.


Dedalvs

That's OSV not SOV.


Robbadob

Yoda the language did invent.


[deactivated user]

    It's just like in Japanese, so for those comfortable in languages like that, it shouldn't be that hard at all.


Tiffany934099

    Eventually do they have verbal translation?


Dedalvs

    Yes! Later on in the course.


MiaRuth1

    Is this the language of the Dragons


Robbadob

    The language of dragon tamers and warriors! that are no longer here.

skill/hv/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


Bubalabu

    Please donate me a lingot


Bubalabu

    If you donate me a lingot nothing will happen but it will put a big giant smile on my face


Amiko802576

    I gave two lingots!


ReyCabarru

    I wrote "We are the women". And I'm also correct. lol

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.