"Ābri iksi."

Translation:We are women.

1 year ago

13 Comments


KevinEvers4

this is hard.

1 year ago

CarolinaVi467324

Say me that... I speak spanish, and i try understand valyrian and english...

5 months ago

Mqstical

Why does High Valyrian put it in a different order like Abri iksi it says women we are but actually it is We are women why do they put it in that order?

1 year ago

Caelan_Jolley

Because High Valyrian is a SOV language instead of an SVO language like English. SVO stands for Subject Verb Object and is how a sentence in English is structured but SOV stands for Subject Object Verb and is how languages like Japanese and High Valyrian are structured. Because of this order the verb will always come near the end of the sentence.

11 months ago

Deact1vated_User

Because invented the language, Yoda did.

1 year ago

Robbadob

Yoda the language did invent.

3 weeks ago

Dedalvs
Mod

That's OSV not SOV.

2 days ago

Shironoryuu9

It's just like in Japanese, so for those comfortable in languages like that, it shouldn't be that hard at all.

1 year ago

Nessa8883

It is like latin or ancient greek. In latin they also did some plurals ending in -i

7 months ago

Tiffany934099

Eventually do they have verbal translation?

4 months ago

Dedalvs
Mod

Yes! Later on in the course.

2 days ago

MiaRuth1

Is this the language of the Dragons

5 months ago

Robbadob

The language of dragon tamers and warriors! that are no longer here.

skill/hv/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

3 weeks ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.