"지금 해?"

Translation:What are you doing now?

October 16, 2017

5 Comments


Nicofiesta

How do we know that the subject is " you " ? Why can't it be " what do we do now ? " or " what to do now ? " for example ?

October 16, 2017

ling.ko

Word endings are important. We have a variety of verbal endings which can be helpful to know who does what. They are NOT fixed as in Spanish but work great with conversational contexts.

"지금 뭐 할까?" = What shall we do? or What do you want me/us to do?

"지금 뭐 하나?" = What shall I do? (talking to oneself)

"지금 뭐 하니?" = never used for 1st person.

"지금 뭐 해?" can be used for all grammatical person, but without a certain context it is used for 2nd person.

How do you interpret "What to do now?" in contexts? You can get some hints.

October 16, 2017

roberto727

"Now what are you doing." has a different nuance. Rather than pure curiosity it implies concern, skepticism, disapproval, puzzlement, etc.

November 14, 2017

roberto727

We don't know for sure what /who the subject is without more context. It could be "I" or "we" in a moment of frustration. "What (the heck) are we doing now?"

Or it could be someone we just referenced. (he, she, they)

"I ran into 절수 on the way.

그래? 지금 뭐 해? Oh yeah? What's he doing?

It's interesting that using the progressive form was considered wrong for this grammar structure earlier in the course, but at the moment "What do you do now?" is considered wrong.

It seems like they aren't making corrections at the same pace they were at the start.

November 12, 2017

gabriellelo

What's the difference here between "Now what are you doing?" and "What are you doing now?" Only one is an accepted answer. Why?

November 14, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.