"She takes notes quickly."

Translation:かのじょはノートをとるのがはやいです。

October 16, 2017

13 Comments


Koearn

Could 「彼女はノートを早く取ります」 also work there?

October 16, 2017

AlanS.6

+1 that.

I have the same doubt. Or at least I'd like to know if it's possible to convey the same idea using an adverb.

October 24, 2017

KeithWong9

It sounds different to me for 彼女はノートをはやく取ります and 彼女はノートを取るのがはやいです

彼女はノートをはやく取ります sounds more like "she takes notes early."

If you want to say quickly better say 彼女はノートをすばやく取ります

January 6, 2018

KMosuzu

はやく、means both quickly and early. But here in this context it talks about 'speed' therefore you cannot say 'early'. すばやく、はやく、means almost the same but すばやく is, like you say, quickly. In very fast speed.

ノートをはやくとる、とるのがはやい、are quite similar to me. It is something like the difference between He plays tennis well. and He is a good tennis player.

June 13, 2018

JackRussian

I have the same answer.

November 2, 2017

yabu82

”She is quick at taking notes" would be much better English phrasing for what is being asked here

December 13, 2017

Denis021299

Could someone explain the structure of the sentence please? I did not understand why のが is needed here, wouldn't it turn "takes" into "taking"? The sentence should then be : "As for her, taking notes quickly?" I know literal translation doesn't always work but "takes" should simply be とります, and you could say for this sentence : "かのじょはノートをはやくとります". Google translate confirmed this, but not sure if to trust it.

November 2, 2017

iWeizai

Usually “は” indicates the major subject, while "が" indicated the minor subject, like the subject in a clause in English. So this sentence literally means, like you said, "As for her, taking notes is quickly." And "の" transforms "ノートをとる" into a noun phrase so that it can work as the minor subject, just as turn "takes" into "taking" in English.

In my opinion, "かのじょはノートをはやくとります" means slightly different from "かのじょはノートをとるのがはやいです"。The former only describes the action that she's taking, while the latter indicates that taking notes quickly is one of her characters. I'm not quite sure about this one

November 3, 2017

Scio

I read that as "as for her note taking, it is quick". I would've wanted to translate that as "her note taking is quick" rather than the given English.

That sort of thing is quite common in this course; I'd still like some clarification.

December 1, 2017

1GRB

の makes the noun from the verb. が separates the subject. "As for her, note taking is quick"

February 26, 2018

PotatoSanta

メモでもいい?ノートはnotebookだと思っていましたけど

November 24, 2017

LanceGiles1

This is what I was going to say. This sentence says "She takes notebooks quickly."

January 14, 2018

1GRB

の makes a noun from the verb. が separates the subject. "As for her, the note taking is quick".

February 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.