1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She takes notes quickly."

"She takes notes quickly."

Translation:彼女はノートを取るのが速いです。

October 16, 2017

23 Comments


yabu82

”She is quick at taking notes" would be much better English phrasing for what is being asked here


[deactivated user]

    Could 「彼女はノートを早く取ります」 also work there?


AlanS.6

    +1 that.

    I have the same doubt. Or at least I'd like to know if it's possible to convey the same idea using an adverb.


KeithWong9

    It sounds different to me for 彼女はノートをはやく取ります and 彼女はノートを取るのがはやいです

    彼女はノートをはやく取ります sounds more like "she takes notes early."

    If you want to say quickly better say 彼女はノートをすばやく取ります


KMosuzu

    はやく、means both quickly and early. But here in this context it talks about 'speed' therefore you cannot say 'early'. すばやく、はやく、means almost the same but すばやく is, like you say, quickly. In very fast speed.

    ノートをはやくとる、とるのがはやい、are quite similar to me. It is something like the difference between He plays tennis well. and He is a good tennis player.


JackRussian

    I have the same answer.


Denis021299

    Could someone explain the structure of the sentence please? I did not understand why のが is needed here, wouldn't it turn "takes" into "taking"? The sentence should then be : "As for her, taking notes quickly?" I know literal translation doesn't always work but "takes" should simply be とります, and you could say for this sentence : "かのじょはノートをはやくとります". Google translate confirmed this, but not sure if to trust it.


iWeizai

    Usually “は” indicates the major subject, while "が" indicated the minor subject, like the subject in a clause in English. So this sentence literally means, like you said, "As for her, taking notes is quickly." And "の" transforms "ノートをとる" into a noun phrase so that it can work as the minor subject, just as turn "takes" into "taking" in English.

    In my opinion, "かのじょはノートをはやくとります" means slightly different from "かのじょはノートをとるのがはやいです"。The former only describes the action that she's taking, while the latter indicates that taking notes quickly is one of her characters. I'm not quite sure about this one


Scio

    I read that as "as for her note taking, it is quick". I would've wanted to translate that as "her note taking is quick" rather than the given English.

    That sort of thing is quite common in this course; I'd still like some clarification.


1GRB

    の makes the noun from the verb. が separates the subject. "As for her, note taking is quick"


PotatoSanta

    メモでもいい?ノートはnotebookだと思っていましたけど


LanceGiles1

    This is what I was going to say. This sentence says "She takes notebooks quickly."


1GRB

    の makes a noun from the verb. が separates the subject. "As for her, the note taking is quick".


ParadoxN

    This should be "her note taking is quick." "She takes notes quickly" would be 彼女は速くノートを取ります


DFEO023

    why do you need no and ga?


ThatCoolKid_69

    Nominalisation. Read lesson notes in Hobby 3


ThatCoolKid_69

    "Her note taking is fast"


GiorgosAnd5

    So tired of the mandatory "kare" and "kanojo" all the time. This is unnatural.


jac.quesk

    If my understanding is correct, (verb)+の becomes a verbal. So wouldn't a more appropriate translation be: "She is quick/fast at taking notes".


Dylan_Nicholson

    Is there any difference at all between 早くand 速く ? Both can mean quickly, but perhaps only the first can also mean "early/soon"?


GregV83

    What's the difference between 早い and 速い ?both are accepted but I want to know.


jac.quesk

    速い refers to speed (fast) while 早い refers to earliness.

    It would be appropriate to say both: 車が早い (the car is fast) 車が速い (the car is early/fast) But if you wanted to say that your friends arrived early at a party, then the 速い variant would be written as its kanji

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.