1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pro něj?"

"Pro něj?"

Translation:For him?

October 16, 2017

21 Comments


VladaFu

Because we chose this one. Both are correct.


Marina454673

Would pro něho be fine too?


laurarudz

Would 'For them' be a wrong translation?


VladaFu

That would be "Pro ně?"


Nicholas734162

What is the difference btwn "pro něj" a "pro něho"?


Chessnecof

Why is it pro něj and na něho?


VladaFu

Probably could be either in a suitable context, but the Czech sentence is the original and Pro něj? was chosen.


RWang2017

What case is it?


Stefan872489

I don't really get when you use něho and when něj?


DavidMills574753

I've reported the audio not working. This has happened a lot recently, particularly in this section. Edit: also discussion points I add are not appearing immediately, and in some exercises in this section the discussion is not available. I do not know where else to report it.


VladaFu

Try https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647

Be aware that the discussions currently work very poorly in Firefox.


Nick180225

In Polish "dla niej" means "for her" "dla niego" means "for him", thus intuitively I would translate"Pro něj?" as "for her" not "for him", however there is no option for "her". I reluctantly picked up "for him", which was accepted, however I feel that there is some mix-up here.


BoneheadBass

No, there's no mix-up with the exercise. I'm guessing that you're talking about a word bank exercise.

There is no option for "her" because pro něj does not mean "for her." That would be pro ni.

But if there had been an option for "her," and you had selected it, your answer would have been incorrect. (If I have misunderstood your comment, please try again. )


ArnavDutta11

Can we use "Pro něho" too?


BoneheadBass

Yes -- in the reverse exercise. Please always read the existing discussion before posting; VladaFu addressed this question some time back.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.