1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pro něj?"

"Pro něj?"

Translation:For him?

October 16, 2017

16 Comments


VladaFu

Because we chose this one. Both are correct.


Marina454673

Would pro něho be fine too?


laurarudz

Would 'For them' be a wrong translation?


VladaFu

That would be "Pro ně?"


Anaesthesie

Why něj and not něho?


VladaFu

Both forms are possible for the accusative case of "on".

Please read the exising discussion first.


Nicholas734162

What is the difference btwn "pro něj" a "pro něho"?


VladaFu

no difference


Chessnecof

Why is it pro něj and na něho?


VladaFu

Probably could be either in a suitable context, but the Czech sentence is the original and Pro něj? was chosen.


RWang2017

What case is it?


VladaFu

accusative


Stefan872489

I don't really get when you use něho and when něj?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.