"그녀의 머리카락은 검어요."

Translation:Her hair is black.

October 16, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ling.ko

"그녀는 머리카락이 검어요." and "She has black hair." would be a better sentence set.


MarcoMata624763

Wouldn't that be something along the lines of "그녀는 검은 머리카락이 있어요"? Or are these the same? Or am I completely off?


tessabanessa

Hey great question. In Korean, adjectives all come in descriptive verb form. So while your sentence is also correct, the original sentence is more natural. By adding the 은 ending of a descriptive verb you are turning the verb into an adjective, but for simple sentences it's usually more natural to use the descriptive verb as opposed to an adjective with 있다/이다.


ANeFv

Anyone know what 카락 translates? I've only ever seen 머리 alone used for head and hair


ling.ko

카락 etymologically originated from '가락', which means a thin and long material like threads. '머리' means 'head', but it can mean 'hair', too. '머리카락' means 'hair' only.


LiKenun

The pattern is intuitive if you think about slender extensions of your body all as a kind of 가락:

  • 손가락: fingers
  • 발가락: toes

KookieBTSARMY101

Thank you so much your comment really helped:)


zeairr

A similar word/part is used in the words for finger (손카락) and toe (발가락). I was always under the impression that 가락 and 카락 refer to extremities.


imma_potato123

내 머리카락이 너무 길어♡


shawdusk

I also translated to "She has black hair" and was wrong, though I'm sure there may be a reason for this.


Cassandra983

In this sentence, "black" is part of the verb. Her hair is black.


Fauziaaang

_머리_에 뿔이 솟아  But I love it 넌 내 왕관이 되지 두근두근 두근대는 감각


IG.wanda_1995

But rosé don't like black hair, i think so. ;)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.