"그녀의 머리카락은 검어요."

Translation:Her hair is black.

October 16, 2017

5 Comments


ling.ko

"그녀는 머리카락이 검어요." and "She has black hair." would be a better sentence set.

October 16, 2017

ANeFv

Anyone know what 카락 translates? I've only ever seen 머리 alone used for head and hair

October 16, 2017

ling.ko

카락 etymologically originated from '가락', which means a thin and long material like threads. '머리' means 'head', but it can mean 'hair', too. '머리카락' means 'hair' only.

October 16, 2017

LiKenun

The pattern is intuitive if you think about slender extensions of your body all as a kind of 가락:

  • 손가락: fingers
  • 발가락: toes
October 20, 2017

IzebeRucke

A similar word/part is used in the words for finger (손카락) and toe (발가락). I was always under the impression that 가락 and 카락 refer to extremities.

October 29, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.