Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The doctor looks down."

Translation:De dokter kijkt omlaag.

10 months ago

4 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

On a previous statement naar beneden kijkt meant "look down" it also shows in the dropdown... so now it HAS to be kijkt omlaag? Can someone explain why? Bedankt.

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'De dokter kijkt naar beneden' is an accepted translation.

10 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Are they synonyms? Is 'neer' a third synonym?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, they're synonyms. "Neer" is old-fashioned, nowadays only used as a prefix in separable verbs like "neerzetten" (to put down).

The separable verb "neerkijken (op iemand/iets)" exists too, but this means to look down on something with contempt.

5 months ago