"The doctor looks down."

Translation:De dokter kijkt omlaag.

1 year ago

4 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

On a previous statement naar beneden kijkt meant "look down" it also shows in the dropdown... so now it HAS to be kijkt omlaag? Can someone explain why? Bedankt.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'De dokter kijkt naar beneden' is an accepted translation.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Are they synonyms? Is 'neer' a third synonym?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, they're synonyms. "Neer" is old-fashioned, nowadays only used as a prefix in separable verbs like "neerzetten" (to put down).

The separable verb "neerkijken (op iemand/iets)" exists too, but this means to look down on something with contempt.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.