1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "However, it is not warm toda…

"However, it is not warm today."

Translation:しかし、今日は暖かくないです。

October 16, 2017

17 Comments


DrRayane

ATATATATATATATATATATATA


Sara1190

暖かくない is fun to say.


Sakurazaki

I used 暖かくない but it declined the Kanji. It would be great if Kanji was supported as valid too.


Brandon255044

あたたかくなかった is now my favorite word.


arcferrari248

しかし、今日は暖かくない。


Kyo2018

しかし, 今日は暖かくないです


hmrudejp_hi

what is the difference between "暖" and "温" ?


TyrantRC

暖かい【あたたかい】 for weather and climate

温かい【あたたかい】 for things you can grab and emotions


--Monalisa--

しかし、今日は暖かくないです(shikashi, kyou ha atatakaku nai desu)


SpencerBry9

can you use しかし without ending the sentence in the negative? or is it like あまりin that way?


TeemuPello

If i keep pressing 暖かく it sounds like im trying to start a car engine


Kiryuu_Mari

My audio sounds like he is saying た 3 times instead of two. Am I just hearing it that way?


Ever2662

Didn't accept しかし、今日暖かくないです。 Unless I'm mistaken, は shouldn't be mandatory here, so it should have accepted it?


KeithWong9

It sounds unnatural to me because 今日 is the subject of the sentence so if you use 今日 then it has to use a は, otherwise the subject will be missing.


Ben909225

Why is 「だけど」 not a valid translation for "however" here?


Yoshiki206358

We Japanese use "だけど" mainly in spoken language, and we usually use "だけど"to connect sentences. In other words, starting sentences with "だけど" is not enough proper for Formal Japanese. It's useful to remember that using "だけど" is almost like "but" in English!


mgaristova

Duo suggest also しかしながら as a translation of "however". What is the difference ? Anyway, it is not accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.