"My little brother will get a job as a cook."

Translation:제 동생은 요리사로 취직해요.

October 16, 2017

5 Comments


Peter474567

Not 취직할거예요?

October 16, 2017

nleconte

Thanks for noting. Please use the report function to suggest alternative translations, it will have a higher chance of being noticed by a course developer.

October 17, 2017

Demonym281

present tense?

October 30, 2017

EdwardDuck20

Why was 남동생 marked as incorrect here?

November 12, 2017

Transparentium

Because it's the beta version, just report it :-) I think they made the Korean sentense first and used 동생. But since it is awkward to write "my younger sibling", they just decided on the younger sibling's gender. Then they turned the English version into the task, forgetting that the sibling now has a gender, so the original Korean sentence is now a wrong solution.

January 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.