1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 밥솥은 자주 고장 납니다."

" 밥솥은 자주 고장 납니다."

Translation:This rice cooker is frequently broken.

October 16, 2017

15 Comments


elainekim2

we should be able to say 'often' as well as 'frequently'


Ruyven

Agreed. I reported that often should be correct, too.


Pamela909830

I am reporting the word "often" too. July 25, 2019.


Claudia763

what does 납니다 mean here?


Pamela909830

The expression 고장(이) 났어요 means "out of order, broken" literally "a breakdown happened." 나다 = to happen; to occur; to come out. When the formal ending -ㅂ니다 is added, it becomes 납니다.


SivaniLloy

I feel that word order in English is more versatile than this program makes it. I said frequently is broken and was counted wrong


ZezeImasek

"This rice cooker frequently is broken"? That sounds awkward in English.


mcriss8

"This rice cooker breaks frequently" is also correct.


nleconte

Thanks a lot for the efforts noting all these alternative translations. If you don't want your work to be overlooked, better submit reports directly :)


JOHANNA749011

this should also be correct: This rice cooker breaks down often.


Pamela909830

Did you report that your answer should also be correct?


aflp09

Why is "This rice cooker breaks down often" not acceptable?


Ivana701541

why isnt it "고장 났습니다"? isnt this the past tense?


Pamela909830

납니다 is the Statement form. I don't know what the category is for this sentence.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.