1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Green peppers and carrots"

"Green peppers and carrots"

Translation:Pilipili hoho na karoti

October 16, 2017

5 Comments


Empio2

how would you say these sentences


AloeVery

They are more lists than full sentences.


GunthardHa

pilipili hoho for me means chili red or green. green pepper is something else.


Regula311169

Same to me, it means hot peppers


machieng

Hot peppers is just pilipili

Pilipili hoho is bell peppers (regardless of colour)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.