1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The outskirts are very beaut…

"The outskirts are very beautiful in this city."

Translation:Periferia este foarte frumoasă în acest oraș.

October 16, 2017

10 Comments


userix

It suggests "Periferia este foarte frumoasă în orașul aceasta." as the correct solution. This is not correct, it should be acesta


PhilipNikolayev

I agree, it should be "în orașul acesta".


lebo_bebo

Is periferia a singular noun then? Since the adjective is frumoasa and not frumoase?


Mapka15

Why is English in plural and Romanian in singular? One city can have more than one "periferia" or not???


Coriander18

Perhaps outskirts is like a collective noun and so takes the singular?


MrFido

I wrote periferiile and it was accepted.


Pat733327

I think the sentence very confusing to translate.


UlfGManneb

The hovering text suggests now: ...orașul acesta ... which is not accepted ....


Mediterran18

o altă frază de uitat ... Duolingo, sunt deja multe ...


JPW9122

The English in this sentence doesn't make sense, it should read 'the outskirts of this city are very beautiful'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.