"He searches for words in dictionaries."

Translation:Er sucht Wörter in Wörterbüchern.

October 16, 2017

11 Comments


az_p
Mod

    Wouldn't a nicer verb be nachschlagen? Er schlägt Wörter in Wörterbüchern nach

    October 17, 2017

Astrodan

    Depends on the context I guess: If you use nachschlagen, then you already know a word, and want to know how it is spelled, or what exactly it means. If you search, you might actually be looking for a word that describes the situation you want to describe (like in in thesaurus).

    Admittedly, probably nachschlagen is the correct context. I'd say report it next time.

    October 17, 2017

fwZQ5

    Isn't "suchen nach + D =>Er sucht nach Woertern ... " the proper way to phrase it?

    October 16, 2017

quis_lib_duo

    Both are possible.

    October 16, 2017

Cam209994

    But Duo doesnt accept "sucht nach" or it doesnt know "Worte" because Er sucht in Wörterbüchern nach Worten " was marked wrong, even if the sentence is definitly correct. And Wörter or Worte are both equal plural versuions of Wort.

    But I guess the normal forum-user doesnt use Worte so often, so Duo doesnt know.

    March 30, 2018

10PAT

    Your sentence however is not correct. „In Wörterbüchern“ can only go after whatever it is you’re searching for. Because we’re searching for words, „Er sucht nach Wörtern in Wörterbüchern“ is correct. However, „Er sucht Wörter in Wörterbüchern“ is simpler and means the same thing.

    November 13, 2018

Marisa369767

    Besser wäre: er sucht nach Wörtern in Wörterbüchern.

    December 29, 2018

ADwain1

    Why isn't the dictionary (i.e. das Buch) in plural dative: "Er sucht Wörter in den Wörterbuchern"?

    Isn't the action (searching) taking place in the dictionary?

    June 9, 2018

zirkul

    It is plural dative: Wörterbuchern, as opposed to Wörterbucher, which would be plural accusative. You mistake is using the article (den) while there was none in the original sentence.

    July 8, 2018

Marisa369767

    "In den Wörterbücher" --> bestimmte Wörterbücher "In Wörterbücher" --> irgendwelche Wörterbücher

    December 29, 2018

c0nstiiii

    this is absolutly nonsense i speak german and this is totally trash

    April 15, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.