"그와 그녀는 압니다."

Translation:He and she know.

October 16, 2017

11 Comments


emperor.potato

"He and she" what??

October 16, 2017

nleconte

I think it's correct, even though I would rarely use it. They probably wanted to teach us the "he" and "she" pronouns in Korean (remember though that they are more often omitted than not).

October 17, 2017

Tracy931089

The translation is super awkward. We'd never say that in English

October 23, 2017

katmindae

This is super awkward in Korean since the subjects are usually omitted and you barely ever use pronouns. It might just be trying to teach you the vocab but it's important to note that Korean really doesn't function much like English at all

January 14, 2018

ENgO161218

We'd more likely have occasion to say "he and she both know". Otherwise, it is indeed an awkward sentence that would rarely be used.

December 25, 2017

Druckles

Is this from 알다? Why did it conjugate like this and not to 알습니다?

January 13, 2018

katmindae

ㄹ is an irregular! It's kind of like how contractions work in English, where it's just harder to pronounce. So the ㄹ disappears and you just add -ㅂ니다 as if there was no 받침.

ㅂ/ㄷ/ㄹ are all common irregulars so it would be worth it to get a good understanding of them as you move on! :)

January 14, 2018

samisuncreative

In formal speech, when a verb stem ends with ㄹ the ㄹ gets dropped and the verb is conjugated as if it ends with a vowel.

January 28, 2018

Gothic.wolf

This is so confusing

January 13, 2018

Ian577558

This question is just wrong

January 29, 2018

SabianF

What's wrong with him and her know

January 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.