1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The thing is cold."

"The thing is cold."

Translation:물건이 차갑습니다.

October 16, 2017

21 Comments


almablaine

What are the differences between 차가워 and 추춰?


nleconte

It is not easy to give a short answer for this, so to start, I would just advice you to remember to use 춥다 for the weather as in 요즘 날씨가 춥다 (the weather is cold these days). For things that "feel" cold, I would suggest to use 차갑다.

You can read more on it here and here and many more entries in google if you search for it like this


almablaine

Forgive the typo =/


bench1278

Why is 춥습니다 not accepted in this case?


slycordinator

Because 춥다 is mainly used for the air surrounding you. Especially for the weather.


_linguist

What's the difference between 물건 and 것?


b0rfeng99

물건 is object/thing 것 has a similar meaning. Usually, it comes with three combinations: 1. 이것 this thing (right infront of you) 2. 그것 that thing (not too far away from you) 3. 저것 that thing over there (very far away from you)

As usual, we need to add subject or topic particles (이/가 or 은/는) after (이/그/저)것.

For example:

이것은 사과입니다. This is an apple.

저것이 바나나입니다. That thing over there is banana.

Not sure if I'm right or not, still a beginner here. Please correct me! Hope it helps


KristineAb16

물건 = thing 차갑 = cold 뜨겁 = hot


fabiola.machuca

I understand 차갑다 is for cold food or something that is cold to the touch, while 춥다 is for the weather, but I thought it can also be used to say that a person feels cold. So can someone explain if it's wrong to use 추워 for 물건이? I mean, it could be a living thing feeling cold.


DanideEla

Why is it 물거이??


lang864129

物件이 차갑습니다


Dom413551

Why have people voted down this comment, I found it helpful.


youokaysis

Me talking about my friends..


Alex765938

Why is 것 not accepted?


BTSOPHILE

Does ㅁ sound like m or b in this word?


pampamtiger

why can't we use 추워요 in this context?


slycordinator

춥다 (추워요) is used for the temperature of the air, for the general space around you, and the weather.


_.daisy__

Why 물건이 추워요 is wrong ?


slycordinator

춥다 (추워요) is used for the air/weather.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.