1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The thing is cold."

"The thing is cold."

Translation:물건이 차갑습니다.

October 16, 2017

14 Comments


almablaine

What are the differences between 차가워 and 추춰?


nleconte

It is not easy to give a short answer for this, so to start, I would just advice you to remember to use 춥다 for the weather as in 요즘 날씨가 춥다 (the weather is cold these days). For things that "feel" cold, I would suggest to use 차갑다.

You can read more on it here and here and many more entries in google if you search for it like this


almablaine

Forgive the typo =/


_linguist

What's the difference between 물건 and 것?


b0rfeng99

물건 is object/thing 것 has a similar meaning. Usually, it comes with three combinations: 1. 이것 this thing (right infront of you) 2. 그것 that thing (not too far away from you) 3. 저것 that thing over there (very far away from you)

As usual, we need to add subject or topic particles (이/가 or 은/는) after (이/그/저)것.

For example:

이것은 사과입니다. This is an apple.

저것이 바나나입니다. That thing over there is banana.

Not sure if I'm right or not, still a beginner here. Please correct me! Hope it helps


DanideEla

Why is it 물거이??


youokaysis

Me talking about my friends..


KristineAb16

물건 = thing 차갑 = cold 뜨겁 = hot


bench1278

Why is 춥습니다 not accepted in this case?


Fabiola_Mac

I understand 차갑다 is for cold food or something that is cold to the touch, while 춥다 is for the weather, but I thought it can also be used to say that a person feels cold. So can someone explain if it's wrong to use 추워 for 물건이? I mean, it could be a living thing feeling cold.


lang864129

物件이 차갑습니다


Dom413551

Why have people voted down this comment, I found it helpful.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.