"My fruit"

Translation:Tunda langu

October 16, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin633120

DL is inconsistent with itself on the matter of "matunda". Up to this point in the course, it uses "matunda" to mean "fruit" in general as well as "pieces of fruit". So in this exercise, if one wishes to interpret "My fruit" as "my fruit in general", the correct translation is "Matunda yangu." If one interprets it as "my piece of fruit", then, of course, the answer is "Tunda langu".


Howard

"Tunda langu" was accepted (2020-12-31).


EdwardThor2

How is it that these sensible posts are ignored by Duolingo for at least a year?


SSSRoaB

why isn't this matunda?


AGreatUserName

Tunda langu means "My (single piece of) fruit".
Matunda yangu means "My (pieces of) fruit."

Of course, in English, "my fruit" gives no clue as to which one is meant and I think the plural PIECES of fruit is the default interpretation for most people ... so yeah, it should definitely accept either tunda langu or matunda yangu.


killearn

It still doesn’t accept matunda.


billhatcher

Agreed. Although tunda translates as "fruit," matunda should translate as the American English "fruit" (plural implied), or "fruits."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.