"My fruit"

Translation:Tunda langu

October 16, 2017

5 Comments


EdwardThor2

How is it that these sensible posts are ignored by Duolingo for at least a year?

October 12, 2018

SSSRoaB

why isn't this matunda?

October 16, 2017

AGreatUserName

Tunda langu means "My (single piece of) fruit".
Matunda yangu means "My (pieces of) fruit."

Of course, in English, "my fruit" gives no clue as to which one is meant and I think the plural PIECES of fruit is the default interpretation for most people ... so yeah, it should definitely accept either tunda langu or matunda yangu.

October 18, 2017

Martin633120

DL is inconsistent with itself on the matter of "matunda". Up to this point in the course, it uses "matunda" to mean "fruit" in general as well as "pieces of fruit". So in this exercise, if one wishes to interpret "My fruit" as "my fruit in general", the correct translation is "Matunda yangu." If one interprets it as "my piece of fruit", then, of course, the answer is "Tunda langu".

March 3, 2019

killearn

It still doesn’t accept matunda.

April 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.