1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Food is not delicious."

"Food is not delicious."

Translation:음식은 맛없습니다.

October 16, 2017

31 Comments


JohanvanHu

Team @ Duolingo you really need to fix the pronunciation


Ash-Fred
Mod

The pronunciation is correct. If you're saying we need the cute turtle button that properly functions, we are sorry, but we will maybe have a new TTS in the next tree. I like turtles.


informantxgirl

The pronunciation should be slower or have that option.


gabtherat

what is the difference between a ~습니다 and ~습니까 ending?


nadaraafat

습니다 for a sentence But 습니까 for a question


Miguel_Teacher

The first one is using for afirmative, or negative sentences, and the second is for interrogative sentences: 1) 저는 미겔입니다. (I am Miguel) // 저는 이책 읽습니다. (I read this book) 1) 저는 호세아닙니다. (I am not Jose) // 저는 이책 안읽습니다. (I do not read this book) 2) 당신은 이름이 무엇입니까? (What is your name?) // 당신은 이책 읽습니까? (Do you read this book?) I put both differences because they have the same pronunciation, I mean: In the courteous and formal way to pronounce: -If the verbal root finishes with a vowel: ㅂ니다 (ex.: verbal root: 이 [to be], form: 입니다). -If the verbal root finishes with a consonant: 습니다 (ex.: verbal root: 읽 [to read], form: 읽습니다). Hope it answers to your question ^^...


Josefa404744

I think -니까 is for questions and -니다 is stating a fact or answering a question. I don't know if I am correct.


qLFvLDo4

습니까 is question


NadineHege

까 is the question form


JaneWW2

Again, pronunciation is off.


farema7

guys its still beta


Tingcc1

FOOD IS DELICIOUS, THIS SENTENCE IS A LIE ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


starbucks986055

wrote food is not cool instead of not delicious dang ahah


daeshiuwu

duolingo can fight


xMira_

Side note: I'M SORRY, IS FOOD IN KOREAN NOT THE FUNNEST WORD TO SAY? (WARNING: BAD ROMANIZATION THAT I'M JUST TYPING BASED ON WHAT I HEAR) Umshiguen. Umshiguen. Umshiguen. It makes me so happy, it's my happy thought... Umshiguen.


Brillenschnecke

This is just computergenerated voice. We need real speakers.


alex_wei

is 맛없습니다 pronounced as "ma-deop-sim-ni-da"?


chiarabts

it's pronounced as madeopshimnida because the s before iotized vowels sounds like sh


chiarabts

oh i'm sorry, i thought it was an I, no than you pronounce it as madeobseubnida


_je0njungk00kie

I think would be pronounced mas-eobt-seubnida because the ㅅ in 맛 is followed by a syllable beginning with a vowel, 없, so the ㅅ sound carries on into the next syllable... Unless there was a space between 맛 and 없습니다, then it would be pronounced mat eobtseubnida. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


baguettebish

the voice doesn't say it properly :/


Laeti243573

Why is it "eumsigeun" instead of " eumsig" ? What is the " eun" by the way ?


chiarabts

it's a particle added to the word because it's the subject of the sentence (search it up it's kinda complicated, here's a good explanation: http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2011/12/subject-particles.html )


kohyun.kd

Am i right or the typo is right???


prakash779446

Pronunciation confuced... Provide slower version

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.