"Food is not delicious."

Translation:음식은 맛없습니다.

October 16, 2017

31 Comments


emperor.potato

Lies

October 16, 2017

Ash167525

i concur

October 19, 2017

JohanvanHu

Team @ Duolingo you really need to fix the pronunciation

November 3, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The pronunciation is correct. If you're saying we need the cute turtle button that properly functions, we are sorry, but we will maybe have a new TTS in the next tree. I like turtles.

May 31, 2018

informantxgirl

The pronunciation should be slower or have that option.

November 19, 2017

gabtherat

what is the difference between a ~습니다 and ~습니까 ending?

November 21, 2017

nadaraafat

습니다 for a sentence But 습니까 for a question

December 15, 2017

Miguel_seonsaeng

The first one is using for afirmative, or negative sentences, and the second is for interrogative sentences: 1) 저는 미겔입니다. (I am Miguel) // 저는 이책 읽습니다. (I read this book) 1) 저는 호세아닙니다. (I am not Jose) // 저는 이책 안읽습니다. (I do not read this book) 2) 당신은 이름이 무엇입니까? (What is your name?) // 당신은 이책 읽습니까? (Do you read this book?) I put both differences because they have the same pronunciation, I mean: In the courteous and formal way to pronounce: -If the verbal root finishes with a vowel: ㅂ니다 (ex.: verbal root: 이 [to be], form: 입니다). -If the verbal root finishes with a consonant: 습니다 (ex.: verbal root: 읽 [to read], form: 읽습니다). Hope it answers to your question ^^...

December 15, 2017

Josefa404744

I think -니까 is for questions and -니다 is stating a fact or answering a question. I don't know if I am correct.

December 15, 2017

qLFvLDo4

습니까 is question

March 10, 2018

NadineHege

까 is the question form

March 14, 2018

JaneWW2

Again, pronunciation is off.

November 29, 2017

Tingcc1

FOOD IS DELICIOUS, THIS SENTENCE IS A LIE ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

December 29, 2017

KimJiSoo617257

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ whyy

February 24, 2018

Noreca6121

Confused

October 26, 2017

farema7

guys its still beta

December 16, 2017

xMira_

Side note: I'M SORRY, IS FOOD IN KOREAN NOT THE FUNNEST WORD TO SAY? (WARNING: BAD ROMANIZATION THAT I'M JUST TYPING BASED ON WHAT I HEAR) Umshiguen. Umshiguen. Umshiguen. It makes me so happy, it's my happy thought... Umshiguen.

January 12, 2018

starbucks986055

wrote food is not cool instead of not delicious dang ahah

March 1, 2018

Malice412223

Lol!

March 1, 2018

daeshiuwu

duolingo can fight

November 25, 2017

Brillenschnecke

This is just computergenerated voice. We need real speakers.

January 15, 2018

alex_wei

is 맛없습니다 pronounced as "ma-deop-sim-ni-da"?

January 16, 2018

chiarabts

it's pronounced as madeopshimnida because the s before iotized vowels sounds like sh

February 19, 2018

chiarabts

oh i'm sorry, i thought it was an I, no than you pronounce it as madeobseubnida

February 19, 2018

_je0njungk00kie

I think would be pronounced mas-eobt-seubnida because the ㅅ in 맛 is followed by a syllable beginning with a vowel, 없, so the ㅅ sound carries on into the next syllable... Unless there was a space between 맛 and 없습니다, then it would be pronounced mat eobtseubnida. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

May 1, 2018

TheKawaiiMarie21

the voice doesn't say it properly :/

February 4, 2018

Laeti243573

Why is it "eumsigeun" instead of " eumsig" ? What is the " eun" by the way ?

December 13, 2017

chiarabts

it's a particle added to the word because it's the subject of the sentence (search it up it's kinda complicated, here's a good explanation: http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2011/12/subject-particles.html )

February 19, 2018

kohyun.kd

Am i right or the typo is right???

December 27, 2017

andrejam1989

What??

February 25, 2018

prakash779446

Pronunciation confuced... Provide slower version

March 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.