"Fifteen more kilometers"

Translation:Nog vijftien kilometer

1 year ago

7 Comments


MattSpragu2

Does "vijftien meer kilometer" mean anything in Dutch or does it need to be attached to something that's being measured?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No it doesn't, not by itself in any case. I can't think of a sentence in which you would use it that way. However, if you switched 'meer' to after 'kilometer' then it does make sense. You could say "We moeten vijftien kilometer meer lopen."

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That still sounds very unnatural to me, to be honest. Isn't using "meer" an anglicism, regardless of its position?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I agree with Simius on this one. However, if you make a comparison, you could use 'meer': "We moeten 15 kilometer meer lopen dan zij" for example.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Natuurlijk. Het heeft de betekenis van 'more' in veel zinnen, e.g. "Meer dood dan levend", "Steeds meer," "Wat kan ik nog meer doen?" "We hebben geen aardappels meer," enz.

1 year ago

Laddie.Lass

Why is nog placed first before vijftien? I'm a bit confused on the word order.

6 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could this sentence be written with 'meer' instead of 'nog' - or perhaps also with both?

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.