"여름에 햇빛이 뜨거워요."

Translation:In summer the sun is hot.

October 16, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Demonym281

jfc literally every question in this level is doing this; a minute ago 햇빛 was sunlight and now it only accepts sun, which is 해. aaaagh!


Shlomo_

The sun is always hot...


Staszek456

not at night tho


SvedishPlumber

Especially on the dark side of the sun!


Satzki

The sun will still be hot though lol


YW7k14

r/technicallythetruth


hyangiixi

Not on the other side of the world


army23600

Hmm seems like i need the teach you geography here. The sun is always hot, and in night (when the earth rotates 180⁰), the sun rays aren't here so it's not hot here. But on the other side of earth it is day and very hot.


JesusOnCross4U

겨울에 햇빛 아직도 뜨거워요


DustinStei1

How come it is sun and not sunlight?


ErikRed1

Probably because in english, we don't say "geez, the sunlight is awfully hot today" when we mean the heat from the sunlight.

Yes, the sun is hot, but we are neither at the sun nor touching the sun itself


hassnaamoh4

My answer was "the sun is hot in the summer" yet it was wrong!!


nleconte

Please use the report function to suggest your alternative translation. It will have a much higher change of being seen by the course developers than when you comment on it here. Thanks for your help!


Tim608103

그것 때문에 여름을 안 좋아해요.


Justus4A11

In THE summer the sun is hot


MadsNrgaar1

Would have sounded more natural with: The sun is hot in the summer


kwundom

Should be in THE summer the sun RAYS ARE hot


JesusOnCross4U

"Sunlight" is probably the most natural translation for this


SeanFogart4

태양의 광선 for sun's rays, 햇살 for sunshine, 양지 for just "sun" meaning the light where it reaches rather than where it's from?


YW7k14

So sun can be 해 and 양지??


Sarah610755

I would go for 'Sunshine is hot in the Summer' as the most literal translation that doesn't sound ridiculous in English. Flagging.


kwundom

In the summer the sun rays are hot


Monzay

여름 겨울


beatrzcastro

the ㅅ in 햇빛 is pronounced as ㄷ, right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.