1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여름에 햇빛이 뜨거워요."

"여름에 햇빛이 뜨거워요."

Translation:In summer the sun is hot.

October 16, 2017

20 Comments


Demonym281

jfc literally every question in this level is doing this; a minute ago 햇빛 was sunlight and now it only accepts sun, which is 해. aaaagh!


Shlomo_

The sun is always hot...


SvedishPlumber

Especially on the dark side of the sun!


Satzki

The sun will still be hot though lol


haobubble

Not on the other side of the world


YW7k14

r/technicallythetruth


DustinStei1

How come it is sun and not sunlight?


tuffguykerouac

겨울에 햇빛 아직도 뜨거워요


hassnaamoh4

My answer was "the sun is hot in the summer" yet it was wrong!!


nleconte

Please use the report function to suggest your alternative translation. It will have a much higher change of being seen by the course developers than when you comment on it here. Thanks for your help!


Tim608103

그것 때문에 여름을 안 좋아해요.


kwundom

Should be in THE summer the sun RAYS ARE hot


tuffguykerouac

"Sunlight" is probably the most natural translation for this


SeanFogart4

태양의 광선 for sun's rays, 햇살 for sunshine, 양지 for just "sun" meaning the light where it reaches rather than where it's from?


YW7k14

So sun can be 해 and 양지??


Justus4A11

In THE summer the sun is hot


MadsNrgaar1

Would have sounded more natural with: The sun is hot in the summer


kwundom

In the summer the sun rays are hot

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.