1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Apartment"

"Apartment"

Translation:아파트

October 16, 2017

13 Comments


Lil-bub-11T7

Just a comment, but sometimes duolingo shows you matching the words to the hangul but it hasn't taught me what it means yet.


nleconte

From what I understand, that is by design to simulate the immersion effect. Just hover over the word with the mouse (or tap it in the app) and you will get the translation. Of course, don't reveal it if you know the translation already, as this action is a parameter in the spaced repetition algorithm I think.


kelody26

How exactly do you pronounce the last character?


HeejinVang

Its easy to read Korean. "ㅇ" is silent in korean. ㅏ means ah, so if you put it together it makes 아 ah. ㅍ is p. ㅡ make a sound like eu. Its like a sound you make when you disgusted but its not ew, its like a mix of ew and uh. So if you put that together you get 프 peu. ㅌmeans T. Since we already learned what ㅡ is, you just add ㅌ and ㅡ together and then you get 트. And then you add all of the 3 characters together to make "아프트" ah-peu-teu.


HeejinVang

Ah sorry i made a mistake its actually 아파트 ah-pa-teu


idlanizudd

'A' partment '아' 파 트


fabian636797

Apache helicoptor?


IAQ812

That's 아파치(Ah-pah-chee)


matt926350

It sounds like saying "a part"


MarieParle

아파트=대한민국 사람집=북한

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.