"이것 부탁해요."

Translation:Do me this favor.

October 16, 2017

16 Comments


mcriss8

이거 부탁해요 has no strict meaning. The best answer is actually 'I'll leave this to you". "Do me a favor for this" makes no sense whatsoever.

October 16, 2017

UijinCho

I agree

March 28, 2018

ApinkLover

As a native Korean speaker, this is vague. I submitted "This please."(as in a restaurant dish order) and Duolingo marks this wrong.

May 2, 2018

ApinkLover

Yes, I took the placement test for Duolingo Korean (beta) as a native Korean speaker just for fun, but I now intend to go through every course and give suggestions for extra correct answers.

May 2, 2018

Totcha2

Yes, same! :) I put this please.

May 3, 2018

MatheusDia893149

Same.

October 21, 2018

Treeboy2

I'm a native Korean speaker but that sounded like "this please." The nuance in the expression is weird too, so I recommend changing the phrase to "이것좀 해주세요."

April 22, 2018

Hoochy2

'please do me this favor' ... should that be accepted too?

February 11, 2018

Mkim91

Yes, as a native korean speaker this question is really misleading and should be replaced.

July 20, 2018

mattgrabner

Without context, this just translates to "request this" (I, we, you, he she, to me, him, her them is not part of this Korean sentence!)

May 19, 2018

Jonas51053

Well thats just wrong...

October 30, 2017

OyesolaX

Do me this favor / Do a favor for me sounds more natural 12/11/2017

November 12, 2017

dadestan

I ask you of this should be accepted

March 19, 2018

Mkim91

This question is not something that has a strict answer what so ever. "이거 부탁해요" doesn't have a translatable meaning in English. Its just one of the those words that you cant necessarily explain.

July 20, 2018

ling.ko

"This one please." should be also good.

July 1, 2018

lZAQ10

This doesn't necessarily have to be an direct order. I think is should have the word please in it.

January 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.