"나는 나는 남자입니다."

Translation:I am a flying man.

October 16, 2017

30 Comments


espanhangugeo

Troll Duolingo at its finest.

November 8, 2017

roYhangpha

WOWOWOW I THOUGHT THAT WAS A TYPO WHAT THE WORLD OH MY GOD I HATE MY LIFE

October 16, 2017

vanilla_coke

Haha.. must say Korean is a truly interesting language.

December 18, 2017

Joe544514

=_= tongue twisters ahead

October 28, 2017

shuas

gotta love homonyms

February 20, 2018

JungSaeWon12

you know what duolingo??? that is the most confusing word in my liiife! glad i got it correct. hmmp i'm not going to fall from your traps *insert evil laughs hahahaha

April 23, 2018

InHwaMo

wtf

October 21, 2017

roberto727

나는 나는 남자라는 농담 같은 문장이나 안 나왔으면 나.

March 1, 2018

JungSaeWon12

you know what... i am going to understand that in the future. hahahaaha i really can't understand what you're saying.

April 23, 2018

Yajaira432008

MAYBE I I CAN NEVER FLYY~~

I'M A NEW SUPERHERO ANPANMAN

August 28, 2018

fluffytranquil

...so a pilot then? haha

November 23, 2017

Andy513708

Or a superhero. ;)

August 20, 2018

Yajaira432008

ANPANMAN

August 28, 2018

Cici455680

WAITING FOR YOU ANPANMAAAAAAAAN~

October 9, 2018

RitaLee934

ARMY all the way

September 27, 2018

trixia_b

"나는 나는 남자" lol it sounds funny

March 23, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Actually, this one is probably more complicated than you think it is. The second "나" may also be the subject. In this case, the first "나는" would be qualifying the second "나", and the translation would be "I, who is flying, am a man." which is an accepted answer.

October 9, 2018

LinguistSherry

Edit: I, who am flying, am a man. In this sentence, "who" replaces "I," therefore, the verbs in the relative and main clauses should be conjugated in first person singular.

October 11, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Prescriptivism, or descriptivism, that is the question.

Strang 1970 and Copperud 1970, 1980 note that there is conflicting usage with the first person pronoun: "It is I who (is? am?)." Strang points out that in earlier stages of the language such a sentence would have been unmistakably governed by the first person pronoun and would have begun "It am I...." But over the years the position of it caused it to be felt to be the true subject, and the third person verb is replaced am and sometimes governed throughout the sentence. Copperud opines that, strictly speaking, am should follow I, but says that "there is a strong tendency to use is, since am sounds artificial." Copperud's remarks confirm Strang's comment that this conflict is not yet resolved. (Webster's Dictionary of English Usage, p. 565)

Both is and am are accepted here.

October 11, 2018

LinguistSherry

Hi @Ash-Fred and thanks for the citation. It doesn't really apply here since Strang argues that the 3rd person pronoun, It, is what licenses the use of 3rd person verbs in all clauses. Yet, there is no 3rd person pronoun in the sentence "I, who is flying, am a man." In fact, following Strang's reasoning, not to mention basic subject-verb agreement, a 1st person pronoun in the subject position should license 1st person verbs in all clauses using that subject as a referent, resulting in the sentence, "I, who am flying, am a man." Approaching this from a theoretical syntax, descriptivist perspective, my native-speaker judgment is that "?I, who is flying, am a man" fails the test of naturalness and is, therefore, ungrammatical. I prefer ? over * to indicate ungrammaticality so as to not speak for all native speakers, though, I don't seem to be alone in this judgment. A quick search in COCA returned several occurrences of "I who am" and 0 occurrences of "I who is," where "I" is the subject of the main clause. Nevertheless, I'm sure Duolingo learners will appreciate your leniency.

October 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Strang was probably only talking about the impersonal pronoun as we simply don't say "You are the one who are beautiful." I was rather just pointing out that, practically, subjects and verbs don't always agree with one another. Nevertheless, I have to stand corrected here; I asked seven people and five agreed with you, only one thought is was better, and the other one couldn't choose one.

October 21, 2018

Jure1991

I am I am a sucker for almost falling for this

November 7, 2018

thecottoni

wth???lol

November 28, 2017

JgtdQ

Me too.

January 31, 2018

SilverWing16

... oHHHHHHH

February 16, 2018

Andreas275197

This is really weird

March 13, 2018

Sorayasals

it's really confusing, lmao...

July 13, 2018

Cici455680

I thought ny phone was broken xD

October 9, 2018

pterabad

I am I am angry about this

December 1, 2018

LilMeowMeow_

When I first read this I thought "So.... 'I I am a man'?" oof was I off xD

April 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.