1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 나는 남자입니다."

"나는 나는 남자입니다."

Translation:I am a flying man.

October 16, 2017

54 Comments


espanhangugeo

Troll Duolingo at its finest.


roYhangpha

WOWOWOW I THOUGHT THAT WAS A TYPO WHAT THE WORLD OH MY GOD I HATE MY LIFE


vanilla_coke

Haha.. must say Korean is a truly interesting language.


shuas

gotta love homonyms


Ash-Fred
Mod

Actually, this one is probably more complicated than you think it is. The second "나" may also be the subject. In this case, the first "나는" would be qualifying the second "나", and the translation would be "I, who is flying, am a man." which is an accepted answer.


LinguistSherry

Edit: I, who am flying, am a man. In this sentence, "who" replaces "I," therefore, the verbs in the relative and main clauses should be conjugated in first person singular.


cccchhaarrrr

If only all people on the internet argued like this ^


Ash-Fred
Mod

Prescriptivism, or descriptivism, that is the question.

Strang 1970 and Copperud 1970, 1980 note that there is conflicting usage with the first person pronoun: "It is I who (is? am?)." Strang points out that in earlier stages of the language such a sentence would have been unmistakably governed by the first person pronoun and would have begun "It am I...." But over the years the position of it caused it to be felt to be the true subject, and the third person verb is replaced am and sometimes governed throughout the sentence. Copperud opines that, strictly speaking, am should follow I, but says that "there is a strong tendency to use is, since am sounds artificial." Copperud's remarks confirm Strang's comment that this conflict is not yet resolved. (Webster's Dictionary of English Usage, p. 565)

Both is and am are accepted here.


LinguistSherry

Hi @Ash-Fred and thanks for the citation. It doesn't really apply here since Strang argues that the 3rd person pronoun, It, is what licenses the use of 3rd person verbs in all clauses. Yet, there is no 3rd person pronoun in the sentence "I, who is flying, am a man." In fact, following Strang's reasoning, not to mention basic subject-verb agreement, a 1st person pronoun in the subject position should license 1st person verbs in all clauses using that subject as a referent, resulting in the sentence, "I, who am flying, am a man." Approaching this from a theoretical syntax, descriptivist perspective, my native-speaker judgment is that "?I, who is flying, am a man" fails the test of naturalness and is, therefore, ungrammatical. I prefer ? over * to indicate ungrammaticality so as to not speak for all native speakers, though, I don't seem to be alone in this judgment. A quick search in COCA returned several occurrences of "I who am" and 0 occurrences of "I who is," where "I" is the subject of the main clause. Nevertheless, I'm sure Duolingo learners will appreciate your leniency.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Strang was probably only talking about the impersonal pronoun as we simply don't say "You are the one who are beautiful." I was rather just pointing out that, practically, subjects and verbs don't always agree with one another. Nevertheless, I have to stand corrected here; I asked seven people and five agreed with you, only one thought is was better, and the other one couldn't choose one.


SeanFogart4

"The truth is not a democracy." Be that all as it may, I'm still sure it is not incorrect to say "I, who is flying, am a man." In fact I'd say it all depends on the situation. If you're pointing at a photograph of you as someone who flies (날아라! 호빵맨?) you could very well say this and be correct to do so. Should they be so enlightened to such, I'm also sure native speakers would agree with me there. What grammar snobs and grammar deniers both so often overlook is the simple fact that grammar reflects meaning . . .


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

I am a native Korean and I got wrong, HAHA!!
I just thought that man is sooo proud of the fact that he is a male.

"나는, 나는, 남자 (I AM, I AM, A MAN!! BAAM)!!"  ⎛⎝⎛° ͜ʖ°⎞⎠⎞ 


AnAwkwardNerd

me tooo lol. im not korean but im just like "ok well if you feel the need to emphasize that go ahead dude..."


Yajaira432008

MAYBE I I CAN NEVER FLYY~~

I'M A NEW SUPERHERO ANPANMAN


Joe544514

=_= tongue twisters ahead


JungSaeWon12

you know what duolingo??? that is the most confusing word in my liiife! glad i got it correct. hmmp i'm not going to fall from your traps *insert evil laughs hahahaha


pterabad

I am I am angry about this


fluffytranquil

...so a pilot then? haha


Andy513708

Or a superhero. ;)


Cici455680

WAITING FOR YOU ANPANMAAAAAAAAN~


roberto727

나는 나는 남자라는 농담 같은 문장이나 안 나왔으면 나.


JungSaeWon12

you know what... i am going to understand that in the future. hahahaaha i really can't understand what you're saying.


Alopochen

Is Duo on Methamphetamine?


Jure1991

I am I am a sucker for almost falling for this


LilMeowMeow_

When I first read this I thought "So.... 'I I am a man'?" oof was I off xD


trixia_b

"나는 나는 남자" lol it sounds funny


dpatkat

Popeye and ork: i am what i am.


Cici455680

I thought ny phone was broken xD


Calyope3

ArE YoU assUminG mY geNdeR?!


helloso

Please revise this troll sentence to 나는 날고있는 남자입니다


Andreas275197

This is really weird


ivyVolatine

it's really confusing, lmao...


Trolllman

What a brilliant 3 in 1 sentence I am I am a man. Flying flying man. I am the/a flying man. The usages for this is endless


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

Actually 4 in 1. Flying, I am a man :)


tnW73

To avoid its sementjc ambiguity, they sometimes use an alternative phrase, "나는 날아다니는 남자입니다." or colloquially, "나는 날라다니는 남자입니다."


SuperBloo20

The old sound is heard when going over the "naneun" words lol


baelasi

이 문장은 아주 좋고 똑똑해요


VincentRob20

I wrote "A flying me is a man". I was marked wrong but does it not mean the same thing technically.


Nissay4

so what is the infinive form of the verb to fly?


Android2137

I learned (and am learning) Japanese before and the kanji drives me nuts. I was relieved that it was considered unnecessary in Korean, but sentences like this do highlight why it is useful at times.


mxriii

'I am I am a man' should also be accepted. The man might have a stutter.


Fikachu6

how about this one? "날은 나는 남자입니다". Fly (Verb) = 날다, it changed to flying (noun) = 날은, could it be better than 나는?


su_ri__

Poor people who are stuttering, they're probably gonna accidentally say that they fly... Lol what am I thinking xD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.