1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Men do not understand us."

"Men do not understand us."

Translation:Muži nás nechápou.

October 16, 2017

11 Comments


LeinadSpoon

Is there a reason why "Muži nechápou nás." shouldn't be accepted?


VladaFu

It is not very natural. You are stressing that it is US whom they do not understand and not someone else.


linguistenator

I think it's because nás is an enclitic that must be in second position.


VladaFu

No, it is not correct, it can also be used in a strong position.


imaldastar

ummmmmm so i put "Muži nás nerozumi." and it said the correct answer is "Muži nám nerozumi." what the heck is "nam?"


endless_sleeper

Nám is the dative form of my. Nerozumět requires dative.

Side-note: it's nerozumí with long í


imaldastar

okay thank you!! that is probably why for this lesson we are using "chápat" as default?


AgentThrash

Can it be translated as "Nas nechapou muži"?


VladaFu

Yes, but it stresses "It is the men, who do not understand us.".

You should understand these differences when trying different word orders. The new part of the message usually comes last.


Vlad_Lesnievski

"Muži nám nerozumí" / "Muži nám nerozumějí" would be a correct answer as well?


BoneheadBass

Both are accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.