"Men do not understand us."

Translation:Muži nás nechápou.

October 16, 2017

9 Comments


LeinadSpoon

Is there a reason why "Muži nechápou nás." shouldn't be accepted?

October 16, 2017

linguistenator

I think it's because nás is an enclitic that must be in second position.

October 31, 2017

VladaFu

No, it is not correct, it can also be used in a strong position.

December 26, 2018

VladaFu

It is not very natural. You are stressing that it is US whom they do not understand and not someone else.

December 26, 2018

imaldastar

ummmmmm so i put "Muži nás nerozumi." and it said the correct answer is "Muži nám nerozumi." what the heck is "nam?"

June 6, 2018

endless_sleeper

Nám is the dative form of my. Nerozumět requires dative.

Side-note: it's nerozumí with long í

June 6, 2018

imaldastar

okay thank you!! that is probably why for this lesson we are using "chápat" as default?

June 6, 2018

AgentThrash

Can it be translated as "Nas nechapou muži"?

August 3, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, but it stresses "It is the men, who do not understand us.".

You should understand these differences when trying different word orders. The new part of the message usually comes last.

August 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.