"The color of the phone is black."

Translation:Culoarea telefonului este negru.

October 16, 2017

4 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

It is strange that here we see negru and not negră. I would have expected the adjective to agree with the gender of the noun it is modifying, in this case, coloarea. I mean, the sentence could have simply read, Culoarea este negru -- and I think that would make it more clear that the adjective is modifying Culoarea, not telefonului.

October 16, 2017

D3XT3RY0NuT

You are right! It should be "neagră".

October 17, 2017

Lurch_M

Actually, both "negru" and "neagră" should be accepted. The first would be used as a noun, while the latter would be used as an adjective. You can find a similar example and explanation here.

October 17, 2017

D3XT3RY0NuT

I request the moderators to change the word "negru" with "neagră". The adjective agrees with the gender of the noun it is modifying. I am a Romanian native speaker by the way. I

October 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.