1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday there was a differ…

"Yesterday there was a different girl here."

Translation:Včera tady bylo jiné děvče.

October 16, 2017

15 Comments


linguistenator

"Včera byla tady jiná holka"

Why is this wrong?


kacenka9

This is a major disadvantage of Duolingo. While such a sentence is technically correct, I cannot imagine anybody using this word order. It always seems to be '....tady byla..'. The 'Byla tady..' would be used in question.


ansidhe

Yeah, I just failed this sentence due to exactly this reason - in Polish both word orders would be OK but in Czech (as I’ve noticed) the structure is a bit more strict. Well, I guess I just have to learn it by heart and try not to make intuitive mistakes ;)


AgnusOinas

"Tady" wants to be in the second position. When it's stressed, it can also be at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.


venik212

Word order aside, why is it bylo and not byla?


VladaFu

děvče is neuter


venik212

I never would have guessed...;-)


linguaphile16

I put "Včera tady bylo jiná holka" and it's telling me that that's wrong and that a correct answer would be "Včera tady bylo jiné děvče". I get that bylo isn't the right form to go with jiná holka, but the reason I made it be the neuter form was that so far in the course, it seems like "There is" or "There are" are expressed as "(To) je/(To) jsou". It seems to come up most often in the form of "Není..." to say that there isn't something. So I thought that the byl- in this case should be the form that corresponds to to.

Is my logic messed up here?


svrsheque

messed up at least on two counts.

there is/are is not reasonably expressed as to je/to jsou. instead, it will likely be ADVERBIAL JE/JSOU SUBJECT. There is a fly in my soup/V mě polévce je moucha. (if you recall a contrary example, point it out.)

the TO JSOU PLURAL-NOUN construction should be a hint that the TO agrees with the subject, not the TO. in which case the trickier past form BYL/BYLA/BYLO/BYLI/BYLY should not surprise you by likewise agreeing with the subject.

one complication may have been that

  • V mé polévce byly čtyři mouchy.
  • Byly to čtyři velké mouchy.

but

  • V mé polévce bylo pět muc.h
  • Bylo to pět velkých much.

fehrerdef

what about "včera jiná dívka tady byla"?


kacenka9

This as well as above comment, it is understandable but the syntax just is not natural for a czech.


butterfly604479

"Tady byla jiná holka včera" is no good either, I see. Is it a word order thing again? I think I have to stop putting včera at the end... that seems to always be my mistake.


VladaFu

You should stop putting it there unless you have a strong specific reason.

Your sentence is grammatically possible, but strange. It corresponds to "A different girl was here YESTERDAY." (and not on Friday as you suggested before...).


2200Lucia60

Dear Vladafu, what about "Včera tady to byla jiná dívka " ? It was my try before looking to the multiple choices.


VladaFu

No, there is no reason for the "to" here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.