1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아들은 아빠에게 책을 읽어줄 거다."

"아들은 아빠에게 책을 읽어줄 거다."

Translation:The son will read his dad a book.

October 16, 2017

11 Comments


mcriss8

The son will read a book to his dad should be accepted


nleconte

I think so to.

Have you used the Report function? That is the right way to suggest alternative translations and it will have a higher chance of being noticed by the course developers.


KookieBTSARMY101

I agree.. I wrote the same thing and got it wrong :(


ADSRelease

I think it's an easier/more literal translation, too.


Straw_Neige

Is 을/ㄹ 거다 future form of the narrative style?


oee16

Yes. It's an abbreviation of ㄹ/을 것이다.


13bimic

What is the purpose of -어주- here ? Couldnt we say 읽을 거다?


PaulJones279857

The 어주다 here means read to or for because 주다 is' to give'


oee16

My impression is the intimate "아빠" (intimate: pa/dad) is used only to refer to one's own father and only when addressing to him directly. 아버지, (casual, polite: dad/father) otherwise.


iad58g

Why does Duolingo insist on ‘his’ (and reject ‘The son will read dad a book’)?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.