"아들은 아빠에게 책을 읽어줄 거다."

Translation:The son will read his dad a book.

October 16, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcriss8

The son will read a book to his dad should be accepted


nleconte

I think so to.

Have you used the Report function? That is the right way to suggest alternative translations and it will have a higher chance of being noticed by the course developers.


KookieBTSARMY101

I agree.. I wrote the same thing and got it wrong :(


ADSRelease

I think it's an easier/more literal translation, too.


13bimic

What is the purpose of -어주- here ? Couldnt we say 읽을 거다?


PaulJonesOz

The 어주다 here means read to or for because 주다 is' to give'


oee16

My impression is the intimate "아빠" (intimate: pa/dad) is used only to refer to one's own father or when addressing to him directly. 아버지, (casual, polite: dad/father) otherwise.


Shaxton

아빠 is definitely used in more situations than direct address.


Straw_Neige

Is 을/ㄹ 거다 future form of the narrative style?


oee16

Yes. It's an abbreviation of ㄹ/을 것이다.


iad58g

Why does Duolingo insist on ‘his’ (and reject ‘The son will read dad a book’)?


rbm92

The child helps his dad get some sleep, cutie


ney4_

What is the difference between 거다 and 거야?


oee16

Same. 거야 is used in speech language.


ney4_

Thank you!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.