1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those books were not here ye…

"Those books were not here yesterday."

Translation:Ty knihy tady včera nebyly.

October 16, 2017

12 Comments


agtorres1012

Why "Ty knihy nebyly tady včera" is not accepted?


VladaFu

It is a strange word order. If you really need to strongly stress včera as opposed to some other day, use Ty knihy tady nebyly včera..


agtorres1012

Thank you. Word order is really being difficult for me (Spanish / English background)


linguistenator

When is it "tady" versus "tu?"


JanLyko

In this sentence, you can use safely both of them.

"Tu" can sound a bit archaic in some sentences and on rare occasions it means "at that moment", so I recommend to use primarily "tady".


Karl422933

Can anybody please explain why Ty knihi včera tady nebyly is not correct?


VladaFu

It must be knihy, not knihi, because h is a hard consonant, it always must have y.

The word order also sounds unnatural. "Ty knihy tady včera nebyly." is much better. Tady probably prefers to be in the second position (if it is not first or last) because "Včera tady nebyly." is fine.


2200Lucia60

What about "Ty knihy včera nebyly tady" ?


VladaFu

As you can try yourself, it is accepted.

It is one of the less common orders and stresses that it was here where they were not, not some other place where someone probably suggested that they were not instead.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.