"She likes to see him walking."

Translation:Sie sieht ihn gern laufen.

October 17, 2017

46 Comments


erwin547844

How can you tell if it's "she likes to see him walking" or "she sees he likes walking"? Sie sieht ihn laufen gern?

October 17, 2017

quis_lib_duo

The second meaning is given in German by using a subclause instead of an infinitive: Sie sieht, daß er gerne läuft.

October 17, 2017

az_p
Mod

    dass*, if the current year is after 1996.

    October 17, 2017

Kamran_le

    Why that year in particular?

    September 19, 2018

mizinamo

    Because that’s the year that the German orthography reforms started.

    1996 was the big one, with various little changes following. The ß/ss rule hasn’t changed since 1996, though.

    See also the Wikipedia article that I linked to in another comment if you want to know more about those spelling reforms.

    September 19, 2018

Steve32837

    This is a lot more grammar than we've ever been shown, dumped on us all at once.

    "She likes to see." easy "She likes to see him." more complicated "She likes to see him walking" seriously?

    The answer doesn't put "gern" where we've always been shown it goes, and we haven't been shown anything to indicate where walking goes.

    Duo: "Guess where all these new things go." "No. That's not right. Here's the translation. Have fun guessing why it is that way."

    January 21, 2019

jairapetyan

    Yes, it would be nice if they developed a whole skill with examples of this type, and put it towards the bottom of the tree.

    May 27, 2019

NietzscheH2

    can anyone plz tell me why "gern" is after "ihn?" I thought it should be between "sie" and "sieht" since "gern" is an adverb...

    February 5, 2018

mizinamo

    As far as I know, personal pronouns (subject or object) come right after the verb, even closer to it than adverbs.

    Thus gern follows sieht + ihn since ihn is a personal pronoun.

    February 5, 2018

Darrin635526

    Is there an order in which the personal pronouns are arranged following the verb. e.g. sub-verb-dir obj-indir obj-adv.

    June 6, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes, that's right. For example, Ich gebe es dir jetzt "I am giving it to you now".

    And if something else is in front of the verb, then it is verb-sub-dir obj-indir obj-adv, e.g. deshalb gebe ich es dir jetzt "that's why I'm giving it to you now"

    June 6, 2018

JBaer1

    So, does the following sentence sound wrong to a native German speaker, "Sie sieht ihn laufen gern." ? OR, does it just put the emphasis on a slightly different part of the sentence? To me it implies that she likes to see him walk, rather than liking to see him doing something else. It seems to me to have more of a sense of correcting a different belief or sentiment. But I am not a native speaker and would appreciate hearing from someone who does know better.

    July 7, 2018

Anna644843

    Im confused on the order of this sentence. I would interpret this as "she sees him like to walk"? Could it not be "Sie sieht gern ihn laufen" ?

    November 16, 2017

mizinamo

    No. The personal pronoun ihn comes before the adverb gern.

    January 8, 2018

Steve32837

    Why???

    January 21, 2019

Gyuri680782

    Is this structure totally impossible? Something with "mag" such as: Sie mag sehen ihn (zu) laufen... or Sie mag zu sehen ihn spazieren? Or when you like to do something it is always with "gern(e)"? Thank you in advance for your kind help or explanation.

    May 3, 2018

mizinamo

    With a verb, it's (almost) always more natural to use gern(e).

    You could use Sie mag es, ihn laufen zu sehen, but I would prefer the version with gerne which doesn't need a separate clause.

    May 4, 2018

Gyuri680782

    Thank you! Very kind of you! Enjoy your extra Lingot!

    May 5, 2018

jairapetyan

    Yes, I came to this page because I wrote, Sie mag ihn laufen sehen. I figured out gern is more for verbs, and it looks like that's the case.

    May 27, 2019

Matt859332

    Wow! I finally realized how they made yoda speak... just take the direct German to English translation without correcting the order. BRILLIANT!

    June 30, 2018

thesandvich

    The way I understand it:

    The object of the verb must follow after the verb. That is why 'ihn' follows after 'sieht'. Then 'gern' follows next which gives emphasis to the verb, indicating that an action is something the subject 'likes' to do. Learned it from previous lesson. (BTW, this sentence is low-key creepy. Haha)

    Finally, the last part of the sentence is the present participle 'laufen' which refers to the action of the object of the verb.

    "Sie sieht ihn gern" = She likes seeing him / She likes to see him + "laufen" = walking

    Correct me if I'm wrong. :)

    March 3, 2019

TroyDoby

    Why isn't 'sie sieht ihn gerne spazieren' not ok?

    May 23, 2018

mizinamo

    spazieren is not often used on its own; it means something like "stroll" -- a leisurely walk.

    More common is spazieren gehen but that is to "take a walk" or "go for a walk".

    May 23, 2018

YoussefLeo

    Why does "ihn" afford the third person plural form of laufen when "him" is third person singular?

    "Sie mag es, ihn laufen zu sehen"

    August 3, 2018

mizinamo

    It's not third person plural; it's the infinitive. (The two look the same, admittedly.)

    Compare an English sentence such as "She saw him come"; it is not "She saw him comes" but instead uses the infinitive "come". Here, she sees him walk (sie sieht ihn laufen) and she likes doing so: sie sieht ihn gern laufen.

    August 3, 2018

ana-marija748150

    Why is laufEN insded of laufT if this is for 3th person signular?

    January 29, 2019

Jacqueline271039

    As I understand it, "laufen" is the infinitive, so that you're saying "She likes to see him walking," whereas "Sie sieht ihn gern lauft" would be like saying "She likes to see him walks" in English.

    March 19, 2019

mcgrewrich

    Why isn't it "Sie sieht gern ihn laufen" but instead "Sie sieht ihn gern laufen"? Why put gern in between ihn and laufen?

    That is weird and also Duolingo has not explained the grammatical rule why gern is in that exact place, I know gern is an adverb but I thought adverbs other than nicht came right after verbs (nicht seems to come later sometimes like if there is a direct object). I don't get it. Maybe all adverbs come after direct objects such as ihn? And laufen is a dependent clause that is only one word long, making it go at the end? This is really confusing. And is laufen here used in the infinitive? Like a gerund? "To walk" is infinitive, "walking" is gerund, but I think in German both are identical: "laufen". Anyway super-non-intuitive word order here...

    June 15, 2019

AbunPang

    I had to look that up myself to be honest. It would seem that you can’t put an adverb before an object pronoun. Compare this page for a more complete account of adverb placement in German.

    June 15, 2019

mizinamo

    I thought adverbs other than nicht came right after verbs

    Personal pronouns come "even more" right after verbs.

    June 16, 2019, 5:27 PM

andrew712185

    Would this be interpreted as, she sees him with pleasure, walking

    January 6, 2018

mizinamo

    No. It would be interpreted as "She likes to see him walk" or "She likes to see him walking".

    January 8, 2018

shanz99

    its confusing

    June 17, 2018

NBridgeman2

    Hallo, could anybody tell me how we know that "laufen" is referring to him, and not to sie? "Sie sieht ihn gern" makes sense to me, "she likes seeing him". But I'm confused as to how the "laufen" ties into it all.

    August 26, 2018

mizinamo

    This is an "accusative with infinitive" construction -- Latin was pretty fond of them.

    The accusative looks as if it is the direct object of the first verb but it's perhaps better to think of it as the subject of the infinitive.

    What she likes to see is not "him" but "him running", i.e. she likes to see that he runs.

    English does accusative with infinitive with the verb "to want" -- for example, "I want him to stay".

    What do I want? Do I want him? No -- not really. The object of "want" is more "him to stay" -- and the person who is going to stay is "he". German would phrase this as "I want that he stays", which makes it a bit clearer that "he" is the subject of the verb "stay", but in English everybody understands that "he" is the person who is going to stay when they hear "I want him to stay".

    Or consider "I saw him run away". What you saw is not really "him" but the fact that "he ran away" -- the accusative "him" is the subject of the infinitive "run away" (here without "to", but it's not "runs away", present tense, but "run away", (bare) infinitive).

    August 26, 2018

NBridgeman2

    That's extremely helpful, danke schön :)

    August 27, 2018

Steve32837

    In that case, why is it not "Sie sieht gern ihn laufen"? Putting gern after ihn makes no sense at all.

    January 21, 2019

mizinamo

    It's the only word order that makes sense to a German.

    Adverbs such as gern come after the verb, but personal pronouns such as ihn come even closer to the verb.

    So ihn has to come before gern here.

    January 22, 2019

Meenu418718

    why is it wrong if i say " sie sieht ihn laufen gern"..please can someone help??

    September 20, 2018

mizinamo

    It's the infinitive -- the base form of the verb, not inflected by person.

    A bit like "walking" in English does not depend on the subject.

    Or a closer comparison is how "want" works in English: "I want him to help" uses the infinitive -- it's not "I want him helps" or "I want him to helps".

    Here, it's "she likes to see him walk", as it were, with the infinitive (though without "to" here).

    January 29, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Okay, I'm thoroughly confused. Are you saying the sentence above (with gern at the end) would be translated "she likes to see him walks"? If so, why would that be? Laufen is still an infinitive. Does German translate an infinitive differently depending on word order? I understand using "to" or not in the English translation, even though it's an infinitive in German. It's the translation as "helps" that's throwing me. And that makes it hard for me to understand why "gern" doesn't follow the verb laufen. Sorry for being so dense.

      January 31, 2019

mizinamo

      I'm not sure what happened, but I think the comment I replied to may have been edited and said something like "Sie sieht ihn gern läuft" originally, with the "he" form läuft -- and I was reacting to that verb form.

      Sie sieht ihn laufen gern is simply the wrong word order and should be Sie sieht ihn gern laufen, with the infinitive laufen at the end.

      February 1, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        Thank you for answering. I think I figured out my problem with the word order--I was trying to make gern modify laufen, because walking in English is what she likes to see (she doesn't like to see; she doesn't like to see him; she likes to see him WALKING). This is where we have to be thinking in German. Forget the English translation entirely. The adverb has to follow the active verb and the only active verb in the sentence is sieht. In this case, the direct object has to immediately follow the verb, so gern comes after ihn. Laufen isn't an active verb, so gern can't modify it. Laufen in this case is a gerund, which is formed in German by using the infinitive. If you're thinking in German, Sie sieht ihn gern laufen is the only way it makes sense. It's just a little difficult to think in German when all you're translating is short sentences that have no relation to each other.

        February 1, 2019

sheepdoggiedog

        Was ist los mit, "Sie mag ihn spazieren sehen"?

        October 5, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.