1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you, thank you!"

"Nice to meet you, thank you!"

Translation:만나서 반갑습니다, 고맙습니다!

October 17, 2017

26 Comments


Nichole817319

What is the difference between 습니다 and 입니다? :(


Thebookhun

습니다 is "to have" whereas 입니다 is "to be." 사과입니다 would be "(this) is an apple" but 사과습니다 would be like "...i have an apple"


kf_korea

This is rather misleading. 습니다 does not mean "to have". ㅂ니다/습니다 is a formal sentence ending/conjugation attached to verbs. Take any verb stem and add ㅂ니다/습니다 conjugation and now your sentence is in the formal register.

"To have" is a verb -- 있다.
Conjugated with the ㅂ니다/습니다 ending, you'd get: 있 + 습니다 = 있습니다.
("I have an apple" = 사과가 습니다.)

"To be" is also a verb (sorta) -- 이다.
Conjugated with the ㅂ니다/습니다 ending, you'd get: 이 + ㅂ니다 = 입니다.


Juzhna

(づ ̄ ³ ̄)づ


HanaB330222

I wrote: "만나서 반갑습니다, 감사합니다!" and it was labelled as wrong... why?


Lam93381

They are the same but the system was installed with the answer like that. Lol its not your fault :)))


aFIl863361

Same.. shouldn't it be correct? Its 100% correct as long as i know.. even mannaseo bangawoe should be correct but it isn't given here


GPbts

Think backwards like Yoda lol.


Axni10

Yeah, I think so. We must have Korean or Hangul characters in our phone


Mr_Korean_Gama

This is so confusing. I can't memorize how you would order the words correctly


anamallory

Mannaseo bangabseubnida, gomabseubnida


NatWarrior1

"처음 뵙겠습니다, 감사합니다 " should also be correct? Can someone help?


Gabi82866

I have a bit of trouble remembering sentences, while my mind is very sharp in remembering, its difficult to get an entire sentence down without a few practices.


Alma611850

same, try to right down the words so it won't all mess in your, that's what i do. then you can learn it slower. then in sentences try to pay attention to each word and tranlstae it


Sandy337573

Why isn't it, "방갑십니다" please help


DanMau1410

it is "만나서 반갑습니다"


Juan738101

When do you use 감사합니다 vs 고맙습니다?


Mamabuurr

When I put 감사해요 it gets wrong. Why is that?


LynethGlor

there is no 감사해요


1fe74

Why is ~아요 vs ~습니다 right vs wrong answers?


DanMau1410

Because dueling teaches you to speak in a formal way, as it is a foreign language from yours. 아요 is informal, while 습니다 is formal.


LynethGlor

I dont know anymore. Duolingo must update this and change some and correct and help us more understand this.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.