1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am listening because you a…

"I am listening because you are speaking."

Translation:Ich höre zu, weil Sie sprechen.

October 17, 2017

23 Comments


NatAttack02

What purpose does "zu" have in this sentence?

Is it like "I'm listening to you"?


quis_lib_duo

zuhören (= listen) is a verb with a separable prefix.

While English uses the preposition to in order to designate who / what one is listening to, German uses the dative case for that.

Ich höre dir zu. / Laß uns ihr zuhören.
= I'm listening to you. / Let's listen to her.


LesterOlso

Then might the hints be more useful to beginners were it's to include zu, as in "höre zu" instead of only"höre"? I offer the idea as a constructive suggestion.


[deactivated user]

    Vielen Dank!!!


AnaSmith507855

    "Vielen Dank" ist auch ganz richtig.


Castle_in_th_sky

    ☞ ̄ᴥ ̄☞If you ment to say many thanks then that would be "danke vielmals"


ThomasMann146205

    "Ich höre zu, denn Sie sprechen."

    Is 'denn' inappropriately used here? Or is the syntax of the coordinating conjunction wrong? Or is Duo incorrect?


anjum_quadri

    Duo is correct. Denn is coordinating conjunction and used to join to sentences of same importance. But here one action more emphasized "You are speaking", so sub coordinating conjunction must be used, which in this case is weil.


AbunPang
    Mod

    In this case it happens not to make a difference. This is because the clause “Sie sprechen” only has two elements to begin with, so the verb appearing in second position (as required by denn in this case) or at the very end (as required by weil) both produce the same result. But for longer sentences there will be a difference.


Nabil721767

    I thought: Ich höre zu, weil sprechen Sie.


AnaSmith507855

    With "weil" the verb always comes am ende (at the end of the sentence.)


Renata862598

    Is there a difference between denn and weil here? Can I say "Ich höre zu, denn Sie sprechen"? Duo did not accept it.


unnamedharald

    'Sie' is not a choice-- only 'sie'. The bubbles do not provide a correct choice.


Castle_in_th_sky

    Well yeah... But they don't always provide the right answer


Susan799085

    I have been frustrated by that happening at least twice so far. I am trying hard to get used to using Sie, so I wish Duo would include it properly in the choices.


DianaM

    For those who, like me, were surprised (maybe even ambushed?) by the concept of separable verbs, I found a pretty clear discussion of them here: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/german-separable-verbs/


344bc028-46b5-4f

    Could I say " Ich zuhöre, weil Sie sprechen"?


Spencer883018

    No, zuhören is a trennbares Verb (separable verb). It separates after the zu (zu|hören). In simple tenses, like the present tense, the prefix is sent to the end. So it can only be "ich höre zu".

    Compound tenses and infinitives cause it to come together, but possibly with another piece between the prefix and main part of the verb:

    Modal verb example: ich will zuhören (modal verb + normal infinitive)

    Future example: ich werde zuhören (werden + normal infinitive)

    Present perfect (Perfekt) example: ich habe zugehört (auxiliary verb + past participle, which adds the -ge- in between)

    Zu-infinitive example: ich habe das Radio angemacht, um zuzuhören. (without a modal verb, -zu- gets added in between to form the zu-infinitive)


ErikThiem

    Somehow the format of the explanation was messed up for me and I saw some of the raw HTML. This is what I saw: "Unlike English, German has no "-ing" form. So "Ich esse" means "I eat" < strong > and < / strong > "I am eating"." I put this here because the "report" feature didn't have a section for this type of information.


SydneyBlakem

    Why is "Ich höre zu, weil du sprichst" wrong?


Liviula

    It is a formal addressing lesson.


Dr2BigM

    so its just like zuhaus .. zuhoren ?


AbunPang
    Mod

    The verb is zuhören (mind the umlaut!), yes. Zu- is a separable prefix, that’s why it goes to the end of the clause whenever the verb is conjugated for person and tense.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.