"I am listening because you are speaking."

Translation:Ich höre zu, weil Sie sprechen.

10/17/2017, 12:56:32 AM

10 Comments


NatAttack02

What purpose does "zu" have in this sentence?

Is it like "I'm listening to you"?

10/17/2017, 12:56:32 AM

quis_lib_duo

zuhören (= listen) is a verb with a separable prefix.

While English uses the preposition to in order to designate who / what one is listening to, German uses the dative case for that.

Ich höre dir zu. / Laß uns ihr zuhören.
= I'm listening to you. / Let's listen to her.

10/17/2017, 3:25:28 AM

ThomasMann146205

"Ich höre zu, denn Sie sprechen."

Is 'denn' inappropriately used here? Or is the syntax of the coordinating conjunction wrong? Or is Duo incorrect?

9/8/2018, 5:53:44 PM

Nabil721767

I thought: Ich höre zu, weil sprechen Sie.

6/12/2018, 7:36:38 PM

AnaSmith507855

With "weil" the verb always comes am ende (at the end of the sentence.)

7/31/2018, 10:59:47 PM

ErikThiem

Somehow the format of the explanation was messed up for me and I saw some of the raw HTML. This is what I saw: "Unlike English, German has no "-ing" form. So "Ich esse" means "I eat" < strong > and < / strong > "I am eating"." I put this here because the "report" feature didn't have a section for this type of information.

7/20/2018, 12:09:49 PM

R4R7N3

Could I say " Ich zuhöre, weil Sie sprechen"?

11/18/2018, 7:32:27 PM

SydneyBlak4

Why is "Ich höre zu, weil du sprichst" wrong?

2/2/2019, 6:51:49 AM

Liviula

It is a formal addressing lesson.

2/28/2019, 4:35:45 PM

Renata862598

Is there a difference between denn and weil here? Can I say "Ich höre zu, denn Sie sprechen"? Duo did not accept it.

3/1/2019, 1:54:34 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.