1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "It is okay."

"It is okay."

Translation:괜찮습니다.

October 17, 2017

8 Comments


lisamimi1

Why we use 합니다 in the final of the word


pattmahiney

How do you pronounce syllables like 찮 with a ㅎ at the end like that?


Ceratius

The ㅎ is silent unless there is a vowel directly behind, then you would pronounce it lightly. So, in this case, it would be "Goaenchanhayo", but since most people say it pretty fast you don't really hear the ㅎ (h) anyways.


Calikookie26

Thank you that is super helpful!


_Antoniette_

What is the difference of 'Gwenchansubnida' and 'gwenchanayo' is one more formal than the other?


[deactivated user]

    Can someone pronounce 찮 for me please


haesun_

    it's okay to not be okay=)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.