"It is okay."

Translation:괜찮습니다.

October 17, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lisamimi1

Why we use 합니다 in the final of the word


Duolingouser3556

Hello! We use 합니다 at the end of a word to describe an action; If I'm correct, it is somehow the same as ' to be verb( am, is, are )' in English. Take this sentence for instance: 저는 사람이 아닙니다. Which is a sentence we've learned in part basics1 and which means( I AM NOT a person.) So here, 입니다 plays the role of the English to be verb. As I think you have already noticed, verbs and phrases in Korean end in this manner. Hope my explanation was helpful and I'd be extremely happy if you correct me in case I have a mistake.


Ayeesha691090

Yea it was helpful and u are also correct


Beautifulbeomgyu

Because it's more formal I think


pattmahiney

How do you pronounce syllables like 찮 with a ㅎ at the end like that?


Ceratius

The ㅎ is silent unless there is a vowel directly behind, then you would pronounce it lightly. So, in this case, it would be "Goaenchanhayo", but since most people say it pretty fast you don't really hear the ㅎ (h) anyways.


Calikookie26

Thank you that is super helpful!


Janice494707

Im guessing its either silent or its lightly pronounced


haesun_

it's okay to not be okay=)


_Antoniette_

What is the difference of 'Gwenchansubnida' and 'gwenchanayo' is one more formal than the other?


Ivana951889

gwaenchanseubnida is formal language and gwaenchanayo is informal


[deactivated user]

    Can someone pronounce 찮 for me please


DevSharmaD

    안녕하십니까


Alice937385

    why is there a silent ㅎ in this word? I keep forgetting it when i write this word and am just wondering is it a silent letter like the word 'hymn' in English, where the n is there but is silent.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.