"It is okay."

Translation:괜찮습니다.

October 17, 2017

12 Comments


lisamimi1

Why we use 합니다 in the final of the word

March 24, 2018

TheAmazingJason

Joh ayo?

October 17, 2017

moonisa2

Not really, they're quite different. 좋아요 is used to express a liking of smtg, "I like it", "It's good", etc. Whereas 괜찮습니다/괜찮아요 is used to express that smtg/a situation is okay/fine, "It's okay" (eg. if some apologises to you for making a mistake).

January 25, 2018

Esther528279

What's the difference between 합니다 and 십니다?

August 2, 2018

nleconte

That is an other way to express similar meaning, yes.

October 17, 2017

moonisa2

Not really, they're quite different. 좋아요 is used to express a liking of smtg, "I like it", "It's good", etc. Whereas 괜찮습니다/괜찮아요 is used to express that smtg/a situation is okay/fine, "It's okay" (eg. if some apologises to you for making a mistake).

January 25, 2018

A.n.i.k.e.t

The heck is 놴? Is it like a subject marker? Cuz ive seen it mean both 'i am' and 'it is'

April 4, 2018

pattmahiney

How do you pronounce syllables like 찮 with a ㅎ at the end like that?

August 6, 2018

Janice494707

Im guessing its either silent or its lightly pronounced

October 31, 2018

Ceratius

The ㅎ is silent unless there is a vowel directly behind, then you would pronounce it lightly. So, in this case, it would be "Goaenchanhayo", but since most people say it pretty fast you don't really hear the ㅎ (h) anyways.

November 28, 2018

shzkhtr

Can someone pronounce 찮 for me please

December 30, 2018

Ceratius

It's just "Chan"

December 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.