1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В мае было жарко."

"В мае было жарко."

Translation:It was hot in May.

October 17, 2017

7 Comments


Alex.Ch502.

What is the difference between "горячий" snd "жарко"??


zirkul
Mod

Aside from the fact that "горячий" is an adjective while "жарко" is and adverb ("горячо" would be an adverb), "горячий" means something like "hot to touch". You would not use this word to describe weather or climate.


peterold

Is "May was hot" incorrect?


zirkul
Mod

This corresponds to Russian "Май был жарким". The meaning is similar, but the grammatical structure is different (in both languages).Duo has definite preference for direct translations whenever they work (like here).


Connor-R

Why is it жарким and not жарко?


Shady_arc

A predicate form (e.g., жарко, тепло, холодно, прохладно) is used as a state applied to some circumstances, so you can (in principle) say that you feel hot or that it was hot somewhere / at some moment in time:

  • Мне жарко
  • Здесь очень жарко.
  • Вчера было жарко.
  • Дома жарко.

If you instead say that something was hot it does not work.


Oemerich

2018-10-08: In the slow audio, the "В" at the beginning of the sentence is missing! I reported it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.