"The lizards suddenly eat the ants."

Translation:도마뱀들이 갑자기 개미를 먹어요.

October 17, 2017

4 Comments


Jonas51053

I dont understand where the adverb is supposed to go.. Sometimes before the verb, sometimes not? Can someone enlighten me?

October 17, 2017

nleconte

I think technically they can be placed anywhere (except at the ending where the verb comes), similar to object, subject, etc.

From the howtostudykorean.com website:

"The best part about Korean adverbs is that they can essentially be placed at any place in the sentence."

However, I think some word orders sound more natural than others, but I'd be happy too to know if there is a rule for that.

Personally, I started to feel over the course of my study which order is more natural than the other.

October 17, 2017

nleconte

(it will never be after the verb)

October 17, 2017

IzebeRucke

I always put it right after the subject and haven't gotten it wrong.

October 28, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.