"고양이"

Translation:Cat

October 17, 2017

29 Comments


Kate635915

Serendipity :3

February 19, 2018

Maurice469350

i thought of the same thing ^_^

May 2, 2018

Sokutsu

Jimin's voice is a hundred times sweeter to learn this word than the speaking robot :") (with no offence toward you useful speaking robot ;)

November 16, 2018

XxcherrybombxX

:.)

August 11, 2018

ArianaCraw1

That's how I knew this word!

August 27, 2018

Jiminbiased25

Army?

March 3, 2019

Eda136988

Hii

February 25, 2019

Yuki.Yoshio

Armyyyyy

March 26, 2019

antoine.1999

Is 이 part of the word 'cat' or is it a subject/topic marker?

October 31, 2017

Haruka-13

Is part of the word

November 9, 2017

doug.v.allen

so "고양이" and then "고양이가 동물입니다" ?

November 9, 2017

zizey

네. 맞아요 Yes, that's right.

March 16, 2018

chunhun

Oh, I got confused with 맛있어요 and thought you were saying the cat is delicious and got scared.

July 19, 2018

Brook488622

Why do you put "입 니 다" at the end of sentences?

May 27, 2018

AnaYepes

I think that he's saying that a cat is an animal, so 입니다 is the to be form for it (sorry for my english)

July 18, 2018

viklik2

I thought that "고양이" could also translate to "cats", but it was marked as incorrect. Since there is no marker in the word "고양이" to indicate that we're talking about a specific cat or specific group of cats, this means that we're speaking about a cat or cats in general. Can someone please explain?

May 4, 2018

HunterAmos1

"고양이" means cat by itself. the "이" at the end doesnt act as a marker in this case. If you wanted to say "a cat" in a specific case, it would translate to 고양이가. Hope this helped!

June 20, 2018

viklik2

Thank you for your help, but I'm still wondering if "고양이" could translate to "cats"?

July 31, 2018

JOrlando3

I had the same question because the plural marker is optional, so even if there is no plural marker, it could still be plural, right?

August 4, 2018

CoolStuffYT

I thought 고양이 was more like "kitten".

October 17, 2017

nleconte

고양이 새끼 would probably be used to denote a kitten specifically.

October 17, 2017

saintdais

how would you pronounce this?

March 6, 2018

CatalinaEs213575

The romanization of this would be, go-yang-i

March 8, 2018

ButterflyF6

Meow!

March 26, 2018

LillianWin9

Why it sounds like she's saying granny

June 11, 2018

TimeeW

Haha, on my keyboard I was swiping the word so I put car and got it wrong.

August 26, 2018

SuzyOfTheQ

I swiped "car" and got it wrong too!

March 6, 2019

BangtansKo

This just reminds me of 'Serendipity'♡

October 14, 2018

AnaPaulaVa778024

Adoreo

March 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.