1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이"

"고양이"

Translation:Cat

October 17, 2017

31 Comments


Maurice469350

i thought of the same thing ^_^


Sokutsu

Jimin's voice is a hundred times sweeter to learn this word than the speaking robot :") (with no offence toward you useful speaking robot ;)


Iseul-i-yeyo

That's how I knew this word!


antoine.1999

Is 이 part of the word 'cat' or is it a subject/topic marker?


Haruka-13

Is part of the word


doug.v.allen

so "고양이" and then "고양이가 동물입니다" ?


zizey

네. 맞아요 Yes, that's right.


junhoon

Oh, I got confused with 맛있어요 and thought you were saying the cat is delicious and got scared.


Brook488622

Why do you put "입 니 다" at the end of sentences?


AnaYepes

I think that he's saying that a cat is an animal, so 입니다 is the to be form for it (sorry for my english)


viklik2

I thought that "고양이" could also translate to "cats", but it was marked as incorrect. Since there is no marker in the word "고양이" to indicate that we're talking about a specific cat or specific group of cats, this means that we're speaking about a cat or cats in general. Can someone please explain?


HunterAmos1

"고양이" means cat by itself. the "이" at the end doesnt act as a marker in this case. If you wanted to say "a cat" in a specific case, it would translate to 고양이가. Hope this helped!


viklik2

Thank you for your help, but I'm still wondering if "고양이" could translate to "cats"?


JOrlando3

I had the same question because the plural marker is optional, so even if there is no plural marker, it could still be plural, right?


BangtansKo

This just reminds me of 'Serendipity'♡


CoolStuffYT

I thought 고양이 was more like "kitten".


nleconte

고양이 새끼 would probably be used to denote a kitten specifically.


saintdais

how would you pronounce this?


CatalinaEs213575

The romanization of this would be, go-yang-i


DrKahl

Usually having 이 at the end of a noun makes it "the ___", is the 이 a part of the word "cat" or is it saying "the cat". If it's the former, how would you say "the cat"? Cheers


LillianWin9

Why it sounds like she's saying granny


TimeeW

Haha, on my keyboard I was swiping the word so I put car and got it wrong.


SuzyOfTheQ

I swiped "car" and got it wrong too!


xixi441115

I accidentally typed "car" as a typo :'(


AltheaDela5

But yoongi is a cat? Char joke hahaha


moevnt

I always say/read goyoongi


moevnt

siempre leo yoongi BABDBSJDBDJDB

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.