1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Books are interesting."

"Books are interesting."

Translation:책은 재미있습니다.

October 17, 2017

42 Comments


zammy2005

They gave me this sentence but i don't know how to say each word independently.. they just said here's a sentence hope you like it. -_-


Gideon797417

Interesting popular and fun are all the same word?


Potato691604

No, popular is "인기".


Liliumite

Where does the word 재미있습니다 come from? I recognize 입니다 but I don't follow what is put in front of the verb now at all


missingnins58

재미 means fun or interesting, 있습 is derived from 있어 (meaning there is, or have) and 입니다 (indicating present time)

So 재미있습니다 means it is fun/interesting.


Murakel

입니다 and 있습니다 are two different words. 입니다 is a copula, roughly equivalent to English "is", and very similar to Japanese です "desu". 있습니다 means "has", but can also be used to mean "there is".

재미 is closer in meaning to something like "interesting-ness". 재미있습니다 literally translates something like "[it] has the quality of being fun/interesting".


Mere_xoxo

I thought that 입니다 was "is" (?


javi_valenzuelaa

How can I know when the word (in this case "books") is in plural?


Adelina518740

In this case, it tecnically translates to "book are interesting" so it actually isn't plural. In Korea, they don't use plural nouns of it is obvious they mean more tham one.


Yoonmin15078

Adelina love your profile pic


Pixiemom

Ooohhh...so much confusion. Thanks for clearing it up.


Kayoala1234

Love your profile pic :D BTS armyy


DaniaCico

들 is used just when you're talking about an object in particular, as if you're considering exactly "those" books and not other kind of books. Since in this case the noun "books" refers to books in general, the plural particle 들 isn't necessary and shouldn't be used


pattmahiney

I don't think you have to, but I'm pretty sure you add 들 to the end of what you want to pluralize -- 남자들 means men, 사과들 means apples, etc.


caftancout

but 들 Is not awkward for every word just like 1 information 2 information without adding "s" but its a plural


Angelica68986

Does 빵 mean both bread and room?


EveWan1

Well in writing 방 (bang) is bread and 빵(room)


SmrtChka

Actually it's the opposite


RoshelyOrt1

Let me correct that... 방(bang)=room 빵(bbang)(pronounced "pang")= bread


Ashley177706

빵 is bread 방 is room


Kayoala1234

Actually opposite 빵(bread) 방(room)


nawal7834

When to use (가) (는) please answer me.


Pat797278

Am confused too. Tried to use 책이 instead of 책은, but duolingo says it's correct.


Awanis10

Chaek eun jaemi issseupnida?


javi_valenzuelaa

How can I know when the word (in this case "books") is in plural?


EquanimousLingo

I can only surmise it is related to 興味 (きょうみ) kyoumi - interest.. in Japanese


loeyzvous

책이 재미없습니다 책은 재미있습니다 what's the difference 책 in this sentence? aren't both a topic? someone help me pls


lang864129

冊은 재미있습니다


reveluvluvluv

chaeneun jaemi itseubnida


Murakel

Careful! ㄱ and ㄴ look very similar but are completely different sounds. The revised standard romanization of this sentence would be "Chaeg-eun jaemi iss-seubnida."

That said, try not to rely on romanizations too much; it can actually slow down your learning of the alphabet.


Nanwoo.

This is a lie wow i clicked the right one im serious.


MiRae361791

How can i say in korean" The BOOK is interesting ??? Not books..just book


Murakel

The exact same way! :D Though depending on context, you may be able to swap out the topic particle 은 for the subject particle 이 if you're already talking about the book in question; sometimes you can even leave the word "book" out entirely, if it's obvious from context you're talking about the book.

If it's not obvious from contwxt you're talking about any noun in the plural, you can add 들 to the end (so 책들 specifically means "books", plural) but you don't usually do this unless you need to make absolutely clear you mean the plural.


rainy3000

Can some do the phonetic pronunciation of 쟤미있습니다 in American English please?


Murakel

There's a lot of decent resources out there to help you learn pronunciation. You can copy the text into Google Translate, its Korean text-to-speech is really clear and alternates between slow and fast readings so you can get a better feel for how the sounds fit together.

For the record, Kieran's sound inventory is almost entirely different from US English. So it will take some time to adjust to some of the sounds.


Pat797278

Tried to use 책이 instead of 책은, still it says I'm correct. Really confused with topic and subject markers.


SantiAnnd

Yeah I would hang out with this guy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.