"Books are interesting."

Translation:책은 재미있습니다.

October 17, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zammy2005

They gave me this sentence but i don't know how to say each word independently.. they just said here's a sentence hope you like it. -_-


BTSArmyGirl07

The most relatable comment ever


ph.CTOB8x

What is interesting said as


Gideon797417

Interesting popular and fun are all the same word?


Potato691604

No, popular is "인기".


Liliumite

Where does the word 재미있습니다 come from? I recognize 입니다 but I don't follow what is put in front of the verb now at all


missingnins58

재미 means fun or interesting, 있습 is derived from 있어 (meaning there is, or have) and 입니다 (indicating present time)

So 재미있습니다 means it is fun/interesting.


Murakel

입니다 and 있습니다 are two different words. 입니다 is a copula, roughly equivalent to English "is", and very similar to Japanese です "desu". 있습니다 means "has", but can also be used to mean "there is".

재미 is closer in meaning to something like "interesting-ness". 재미있습니다 literally translates something like "[it] has the quality of being fun/interesting".


Mere_xoxo

I thought that 입니다 was "is" (?


javi_valenzuelaa

How can I know when the word (in this case "books") is in plural?


Adelina518740

In this case, it tecnically translates to "book are interesting" so it actually isn't plural. In Korea, they don't use plural nouns of it is obvious they mean more tham one.


Yoonmin15078

Adelina love your profile pic


Pixiemom

Ooohhh...so much confusion. Thanks for clearing it up.


DaniaCico

들 is used just when you're talking about an object in particular, as if you're considering exactly "those" books and not other kind of books. Since in this case the noun "books" refers to books in general, the plural particle 들 isn't necessary and shouldn't be used


Anzz_loves_kook

No no 들 is only used for living organisms you can't use it for books


pattmahiney

I don't think you have to, but I'm pretty sure you add 들 to the end of what you want to pluralize -- 남자들 means men, 사과들 means apples, etc.


caftancout

but 들 Is not awkward for every word just like 1 information 2 information without adding "s" but its a plural


nawal7834

When to use (가) (는) please answer me.


Anzz_loves_kook

Go check (Talk to me in korean) vid about this you'll find i in their website or in YouTube


Lexi12957

So my friend gave me a hint If you're using both in the sentence you use 이/가 next to 있습니다. Ex: 남자는 매력이 있습니다. [The man is charming.]

If you're only using one, I think someone in the app said 는/은 is more specified; so it would read "The xxx" Ex: 공원은 한국에 있습니다. [The park is in Korea.]

But note they will interchange them if alone, so don't worry too much! I think it's mainly to use when they are both in the same sentence so it makes you have to word the sentence a certain way. Hope this helps!!


patatasdf

Am confused too. Tried to use 책이 instead of 책은, but duolingo says it's correct.


Angelica68986

Does 빵 mean both bread and room?


Anzz_loves_kook

No the syllable peup is doubled for bread 빵 but one for room 방


Awanis10

Chaek eun jaemi issseupnida?


Tawnay

Isseumnida


javi_valenzuelaa

How can I know when the word (in this case "books") is in plural?


EquanimousLingo

I can only surmise it is related to 興味 (きょうみ) kyoumi - interest.. in Japanese


remsedevir

i am confused as it appears there seems to be missing context to this comment /neutral


loeyzvous

책이 재미없습니다 책은 재미있습니다 what's the difference 책 in this sentence? aren't both a topic? someone help me pls


reveluvluvluv

chaeneun jaemi itseubnida


Murakel

Careful! ㄱ and ㄴ look very similar but are completely different sounds. The revised standard romanization of this sentence would be "Chaeg-eun jaemi iss-seubnida."

That said, try not to rely on romanizations too much; it can actually slow down your learning of the alphabet.


Nanwoo.

This is a lie wow i clicked the right one im serious.


MiRae361791

How can i say in korean" The BOOK is interesting ??? Not books..just book


Murakel

The exact same way! :D Though depending on context, you may be able to swap out the topic particle 은 for the subject particle 이 if you're already talking about the book in question; sometimes you can even leave the word "book" out entirely, if it's obvious from context you're talking about the book.

If it's not obvious from contwxt you're talking about any noun in the plural, you can add 들 to the end (so 책들 specifically means "books", plural) but you don't usually do this unless you need to make absolutely clear you mean the plural.


Anzz_loves_kook

Same sentence as long as I know


lang864129

冊은 재미있습니다


rainy3000

Can some do the phonetic pronunciation of 쟤미있습니다 in American English please?


Murakel

There's a lot of decent resources out there to help you learn pronunciation. You can copy the text into Google Translate, its Korean text-to-speech is really clear and alternates between slow and fast readings so you can get a better feel for how the sounds fit together.

For the record, Kieran's sound inventory is almost entirely different from US English. So it will take some time to adjust to some of the sounds.


patatasdf

Tried to use 책이 instead of 책은, still it says I'm correct. Really confused with topic and subject markers.


SantiAnnd

Yeah I would hang out with this guy


Rhema105835

I wrote 책은 채미있다 is that a correct way for saying books are interesting ,,,,,,,,


Chris_goldie

Why cant we use 채미있다 here


Maggie11096

Is there an easy way to remember this


Lauri_613

How to say in a casual setting?


cool_langot

i picked the right term for interesting and it said im wrong


chubbybunnii

what is the difference between 재미 and 흥미?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.