"Books are interesting."

Translation:책은 재미있습니다.

October 17, 2017

32 Comments


zammy2005

They gave me this sentence but i don't know how to say each word independently.. they just said here's a sentence hope you like it. -_-

December 3, 2017

Gideon797417

Interesting popular and fun are all the same word?

October 24, 2017

Potato691604

No, popular is "인기".

May 30, 2018

javi_valenzuelaa

How can I know when the word (in this case "books") is in plural?

January 3, 2018

Adelina518740

In this case, it tecnically translates to "book are interesting" so it actually isn't plural. In Korea, they don't use plural nouns of it is obvious they mean more tham one.

January 9, 2018

Yoonmin15078

Adelina love your profile pic

June 18, 2018

Pixiemom

Ooohhh...so much confusion. Thanks for clearing it up.

September 23, 2018

pattmahiney

I don't think you have to, but I'm pretty sure you add 들 to the end of what you want to pluralize -- 남자들 means men, 사과들 means apples, etc.

August 5, 2018

Liliumite

Where does the word 재미있습니다 come from? I recognize 입니다 but I don't follow what is put in front of the verb now at all

January 5, 2018

missingnins58

재미 means fun or interesting, 있습 is derived from 있어 (meaning there is, or have) and 입니다 (indicating present time)

So 재미있습니다 means it is fun/interesting.

January 13, 2018

Murakel

입니다 and 있습니다 are two different words. 입니다 is a copula, roughly equivalent to English "is", and very similar to Japanese です "desu". 있습니다 means "has", but can also be used to mean "there is".

재미 is closer in meaning to something like "interesting-ness". 재미있습니다 literally translates something like "[it] has the quality of being fun/interesting".

July 8, 2018

Mere_xoxo

I thought that 입니다 was "is" (?

January 26, 2018

CoolStuffYT

That's True.

October 17, 2017

Awanis10

Chaek eun jaemi issseupnida?

November 6, 2017

Tawnay

Isseumnida

June 8, 2018

Angelica68986

Does 빵 mean both bread and room?

November 30, 2017

EveWan1

Well in writing 방 (bang) is bread and 빵(room)

December 3, 2017

SmrtChka

Actually it's the opposite

January 4, 2018

RoshelyOrt1

Let me correct that... 방(bang)=room 빵(bbang)(pronounced "pang")= bread

January 19, 2018

Ashley177706

빵 is bread 방 is room

October 23, 2018

javi_valenzuelaa

How can I know when the word (in this case "books") is in plural?

January 3, 2018

EquanimousLingo

I can only surmise it is related to 興味 (きょうみ) kyoumi - interest.. in Japanese

January 19, 2018

lang864129

冊은 재미있습니다

January 20, 2018

Potato691604

You're forgiven

May 30, 2018

loeyzvous

책이 재미없습니다 책은 재미있습니다 what's the difference 책 in this sentence? aren't both a topic? someone help me pls

July 25, 2018

reveluvluvluv

chaeneun jaemi itseubnida

August 24, 2018

Murakel

Careful! ㄱ and ㄴ look very similar but are completely different sounds. The revised standard romanization of this sentence would be "Chaeg-eun jaemi iss-seubnida."

That said, try not to rely on romanizations too much; it can actually slow down your learning of the alphabet.

August 24, 2018

Nanwoo.

This is a lie wow i clicked the right one im serious.

November 28, 2018

MiRae361791

How can i say in korean" The BOOK is interesting ??? Not books..just book

December 11, 2018

Murakel

The exact same way! :D Though depending on context, you may be able to swap out the topic particle 은 for the subject particle 이 if you're already talking about the book in question; sometimes you can even leave the word "book" out entirely, if it's obvious from context you're talking about the book.

If it's not obvious from contwxt you're talking about any noun in the plural, you can add 들 to the end (so 책들 specifically means "books", plural) but you don't usually do this unless you need to make absolutely clear you mean the plural.

December 11, 2018

rainy3000

Can some do the phonetic pronunciation of 쟤미있습니다 in American English please?

January 27, 2019

Murakel

There's a lot of decent resources out there to help you learn pronunciation. You can copy the text into Google Translate, its Korean text-to-speech is really clear and alternates between slow and fast readings so you can get a better feel for how the sounds fit together.

For the record, Kieran's sound inventory is almost entirely different from US English. So it will take some time to adjust to some of the sounds.

January 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.