"낚시하는 남자가 누구인지 압니까?"

Translation:Do you know who the fishing man is?

October 17, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcriss8

Do you know the man who is fishing? 낚시하는 남자 - the man who is fishing/the man who fishes. The fishing man makes no sense.


nleconte

Sounds pretty weird to me too.


YunisR

It makes sense to me


BobPancakes

Whilst it may not be the most natural way to say it, it definitely does make sense.


BobaBunny5

What does 인지 mean?


oee16

I would rather leave it to the experts to explain this but from what I have gathered so far:

1)

인 comes from 인다 meaning am/is/are - present tense of 이다, in neutral style.

2)

(i) -지: a noun modifier particle, similar to -것 / -거. They are added to the conjugated verb base/stem of a clause to transform the clause into a noun form. #nominalisation.

This process would enable this clause to be linked to another clause.

An example in English would be:

"When the going gets tough, the tough get going",

where go (verb) and tough (adjective) are made into nouns, the going, the tough) to act as subjects.

(ii)

-지 is used instead -것/-거 to nominalize clauses which are in the form of questions, enquiries i.e. clauses with who? what? which? where? when? whether/if? etc.


OyesolaX

"Do you know the man fishing?" sounds more natural than the translation given


geC86

why is 인지 added to 누구? what does it signify?


oee16

(1) Main clause: [Subordinate clause]-지 압니까? = Do you know [...] ?

(2) Subordinate clause: 낚시하는 남자가 누구 인(다) = who the fishing man is

(3) On putting the 2 clauses together to form a sentence, the 다 in the subordinate clause drops off,

[낚시하는 남자가 누구 인]-지 압니까? = Do you know who the fishing man is?

In short, 인지 --> 인 = is (which belongs to the Subordinate clause; while 지 is the connector (link particle) joining the 2 clauses.


SvedishPlumber

Can someone explain why it is "인" that is used instead of "는" as in 누구는지?


oee16

Use of -(으)ㄴ/는지, basically :

a. Action verbs, stem + 는지

b. Descriptive verbs, stem + (으)ㄴ지

b1. Vowel ending DV stem + ㄴ지

b2. Consonant ending DV stem + 은지

● The verb -이다, to be belongs to the category b1. -> 이 + ㄴ지 = 인지


SeanFogart4

Fishing before man qualifies it. He's the sort of man who goes fishing, probably what we'd loosely call a fisherman. Fishing after man modifies it. He's a man who's doing something to do with fishing. Surely this should be, "Do you know who the man fishing is?" Fisherman seems to be 어부, fishing man 낚시꾼 at least in the dictionaries.


soobee620

Is it just me, or did this lesson leap ahead in difficulty by a thousand? I am confused about every sentence.


oee16

Read up on information seeking connectives ~(으)ㄴ/는지 e.g.

[know/not know] + Q (whether/who/what/where/when/why/how)

https://sayhikorean.blogspot.com/2018/11/korean-grammar-av-confirming-information.html?m=1

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.