1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "손에 감각이 없어요."

"손에 감각이 없어요."

Translation:I cannot feel my hands.

October 17, 2017

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

roberto727

The particles are crucial in Korean as Wintertriangles points out. Sentence order is pretty flexible, except for always ending in a verb or adjective, so the particle is how we recognize the role the word plays in the sentence. Of course there are also different opinions in the world of linguistics / translation / interpretation as to whether it is best to translate as literally as possible or to put it as naturally as possible into the target language. "My hand has no feeling." seems an accurate representation of the sentiment, but does not match the grammar, so would not be considered a good "literal" translation. However, the suggested answer is equally poor from a grammatical or literal standpoint. Hand is not depicted as the object of the sentence in the Korean. Closer might be "There is no feeling in my hand(s)."

October 19, 2017

Griff115428

Korean is a language where subjects and objects are often ambiguously described in terms of plurality. Context plays a very important part in Korean sentences and this sentence, "손에 감각이 없어요", can be interpreted as both "I cannot feel my hands" and "I cannot feel my hand" (and variants thereof).

"There {is no feeling / are no feelings} in my hand(s)" would also be a good answer, would it not be?

The recurring issue in these Korean lessons of equally acceptable answers based on singular / plural forms of words is one that I feel should be addressed with a larger variety of acceptable answers implemented, which I know is underway with the program in Beta and all

January 5, 2018

roberto727

Very well stated.

January 6, 2018

hippietrail

It's not accurate to talk about Korean being ambiguous in terms of plurality. Korean simply doesn't have plurality. Just as English doesn't have topic particles or genders or noun cases while many languages do. To do so is to analyse the one language as though it's doing a poor job of some kind of linguistically necessary concept. In actual fact they are just entirely different languages that both do a fine job in different ways.

들 is not about plurality, that's just a simple way to explain it to foreigners whose native languages do have plurality, but it's not accurate, just a helpful mnemonic. Another way to think about it would be to compare it to "several" or "multiple", which is also imperfect.

To come up with an adequate translation, context is important as you say, but also important are semantics and the idiomatic use of both languages. Even taking all of that into account there are often multiple equally (or inequally) good translations.

The real issue is that these courses are largely made and maintained by volunteers. There's not some huge AI behind it all with bugs that need fixing. There are overworked people doing their best but not always thinking of all possibilities. That's why Duolingo has provided a feature for us to report when our answer is marked wrong but we believe it should've been marked right. Using this feature is the way for us users to address it.

As somebody who's used a whole bunch of Duolingo courses I find the maintainers of the Korean course to be doing a very good job in comparison to many of the courses. (And it's obviously improved in the year since your comment, which shows the systems works even if not perfect.)

August 17, 2019

sameoldscene

I put "My hand has no feeling." Could that also be correct?

October 17, 2017

wintertriangles

손 would have to have a different particle that would make it the topic or subject, rather than ~에.

October 17, 2017

roberto727

hanokh3, I am not sure what you are asking, but do think "There is no feeling in my hand." or "There is no feeling in my hands." is a more accurate literal translation of the Korean sentence presented., considering the Korean grammar. The "이" attached to the end of "감각" indicates it is the subject of the sentence. The "에" after 손 is a prepositional particle.

October 22, 2017

roberto727

I am not sure how to express "My hands cannot feel." If you are using it as a stand-alone sentence to convey "There is no sense of feelings in my hands." it might be 손에 감촉이 없다. I'm not sure though, as "감촉: seems to be used mostly to describe the "feel" of something (rough, smooth, nice, etc.)

촉각을 잃다 is to lose the sense of touch, but I am not sure whether it would be more common or "hands"to be the subject of the sentence or an object of a preposition. "My hands have no sense of touch." or "There is no feeling (sense of touch) in my hands. 손에 촉각을 잃었어요. or 손이 족각을 잃었어요.
Thanks for the question, though, as it led me all kinds of dictionary research into the word "feel." http://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?sLn=ensearchOption=allquery=%EB%8A%90%EB%81%BC%EB%8B%A4

http://endic.naver.com/enkrEntry.nhn?sLn=enentryId=75b3bd9f6d1a4865a1ac5371d018cea6query=feel

and then more. The dictionary has a way of holding one captive at times, as one sentence example after another introduces new words.

October 25, 2017

aka_rabbi

stop taking mushrooms duo

November 13, 2018

itssolji

i can't see "my" in Korean sentence

August 19, 2019

hanokh3

are you say ''손에 감각이 없어요.'' how are you doing from Korean lessons

October 22, 2017

MeiMei557691

How would you say "My hands cannot feel"?? Is that the same?

October 25, 2017

MeiMei557691

Reading the comment above I think makes sense...thanks!

October 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.