"Weleggenereendekenover."

Translation:We put a blanket over it.

1 year ago

2 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Still struggling with these: why not "we leggen een deken erover?" I get the split with negatives, but here? Thanks!

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Your suggestion is also fine, although a little less natural. That is because "een deken" is an indefinite (or non-specific) direct object, which is normally placed after adverbs (like "er"). The suffix "over" always comes after the object.

More information here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.29 and http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.