Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We leggen er een deken over."

Translation:We put a blanket over it.

10 months ago

2 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Still struggling with these: why not "we leggen een deken erover?" I get the split with negatives, but here? Thanks!

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Your suggestion is also fine, although a little less natural. That is because "een deken" is an indefinite (or non-specific) direct object, which is normally placed after adverbs (like "er"). The suffix "over" always comes after the object.

More information here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.29 and http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17

1 month ago