1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개는 아이 옆에 앉아요."

"개는 아이 옆에 앉아요."

Translation:The dog sits next to the child.

October 17, 2017

22 Comments


JDCrouch1

"The dog sits beside the child" should also be an acceptable answer. 10/17/17


nleconte

Don't forget to submit it as a report when you encounter it again. It'll have a higher chance of being noticed.


roberto727

It is now accepted, but "The dog sits by the child." is not yet accepted 1/8/18


aloyoyen

Its been corrected. "By" is not an option anymore


aloyoyen

Its been corrected. Beside is not an option anymore


Rsoconnor14

Because the dog is the subject, shouldn't it be 개가?


TheresaLib1

I was wondering the same


notstarboard

As far as I know 이/가 and 은/는 are both correct without more context. This is usually the case for Duolingo examples since most examples are just single sentences.


D8amx

Aww. Such a tranquil moment after all the exploding balls, hurled furniture, etc.


SUGA_MY_LOVE

How will you know if the dog comes and sits next to the child or the child comes and sits next to the dog


J7jx10

Could someone explain the difference between 근처에, 가가이에 and 옆에, please?


xcybilx

I encountered this again just now, I placed "The dog sits beside the child" and it was still wrong...


xcybilx

I reported this already before, if I'm not mistaken


Volamadeus

"The dog sits next to the kid" seems to be wrong


Czange

As of 12/03/17 1:21 pm KST "The dog sits beside the child" is already accepted


aloyoyen

Its been corrected. Beside is not an option anymore


spin25

Why "the dog sits near the child" is wrong?


DeepKiran11

Why object marking particle is not used here?


MarvelousTime

I think this sentence is somehow strangely constructed in English


[deactivated user]

    People who are unlucky enough to write The dog sits next to the chili. I almost got that but i am correct because i use child.


Lloyd76445

    Kaenuen ai yeope anjeyo.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.