"개는 아이 옆에 앉아요."

Translation:The dog sits next to the child.

October 17, 2017

15 Comments


JDCrouch1

"The dog sits beside the child" should also be an acceptable answer. 10/17/17

October 17, 2017

nleconte

Don't forget to submit it as a report when you encounter it again. It'll have a higher chance of being noticed.

October 17, 2017

roberto727

It is now accepted, but "The dog sits by the child." is not yet accepted 1/8/18

January 8, 2018

aloyoyen

Its been corrected. "By" is not an option anymore

February 4, 2018

tessabanessa

Use the flag

October 21, 2017

aloyoyen

Its been corrected. Beside is not an option anymore

February 4, 2018

Rsoconnor14

Because the dog is the subject, shouldn't it be 개가?

February 25, 2018

TheresaLib1

I was wondering the same

April 18, 2018

xcybilx

I encountered this again just now, I placed "The dog sits beside the child" and it was still wrong...

October 31, 2017

xcybilx

I reported this already before, if I'm not mistaken

October 31, 2017

ElmeriHela

"The dog sits next to the kid" seems to be wrong

November 7, 2017

Czange

As of 12/03/17 1:21 pm KST "The dog sits beside the child" is already accepted

December 3, 2017

aloyoyen

Its been corrected. Beside is not an option anymore

February 4, 2018

D8amx

Aww. Such a tranquil moment after all the exploding balls, hurled furniture, etc.

January 30, 2019

Lloyd76445

Kaenuen ai yeope anjeyo.

July 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.