"Zajímáš se o toho muže?"

Translation:Are you interested in that man?

October 17, 2017

5 Comments


Yatagann

In this lesson does 'interested' mean just a general curiosity or does it imply romantic feelings/potential? In English it can be used to imply either one and when speaking about the opposing gender usually implies the latter.

October 17, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Exactly the same in Czech.

October 17, 2017

Luma341669

Well, not necessarily the opposing gender.

December 6, 2018

GiuseppeCa583756

Why muže and not muž? I guess I am missing some grammar..

August 29, 2019

VladaFu

The object of zajímat se o requires the accusative case.

August 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.