1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zajímáš se o toho muže?"

"Zajímáš se o toho muže?"

Translation:Are you interested in that man?

October 17, 2017

13 Comments


Marta391511

And why this Ebglish translation should be "that man" and not "this man"? :-/


VladaFu

the, that - ten, tamten

this - tento, tenhle (accusative tohoto, tohohle)


Yatagann

In this lesson does 'interested' mean just a general curiosity or does it imply romantic feelings/potential? In English it can be used to imply either one and when speaking about the opposing gender usually implies the latter.


Luma341669

Well, not necessarily the opposing gender.


JanLyko

Exactly the same in Czech.


GiuseppeCa583756

Why muže and not muž? I guess I am missing some grammar..


VladaFu

The object of zajímat se o requires the accusative case.


Nicols712331

I have a little doubt that started a few lessons ago but is still applicable here: both 'Zajímáš' and 'Zajímáte' are forms for you, but, which one is for singular and which for plural?


VladaFu

The ending -áš will always be singular and -áte always plural. These endings are similar to those in many other languages. Even very old ones, like Latin (-ās vs. -ātis).


nueby

You really should pay attention to the Tips & Notes (accessible behind the light bulb in the lesson launch window of the web browser Duo). This shows up in three of them: To be sg., To be pl., and Thou. Quoting from the tips for Thou:

Recall that the ty forms of verbs and pronouns are used for addressing single individuals with whom we are "on a first name basis" or who are much younger than we are. Conversely, the vy forms are used both when addressing single individuals in more formal contexts and when addressing groups rather than individuals.

In Czech, the level of informality when using the ty address goes beyond just using the first name. Intermediate situations in which the vy forms are used along with the first name are possible. This is how most moderators on Czech (and other Slavic) forums at Duolingo approach their interaction with the users. In Czech, both ty and vy forms can occur with the first name address.

In terms of grammar, the vy address of single individuals presents something of an inconsistent blend. Verbs (in the only tense we know for now, the present) and personal pronouns take on the plural forms, but adjectives remain singular. An example is in order. Kateřino, (vy) jste krásná. (Kateřina, you are beautiful.) uses the plural jste but singular krásná, whether the optional vy is included or omitted.


MaximPass

What is the difference between "Do you interested in that man?" and "Are you interested in that man?"


AmberWing1352

"Do you interested..." sounds weird to me.


BoneheadBass

"Do you interested..." is incorrect.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.