"여우가 공원으로 돌아와요."

Translation:The fox returns to the park.

October 17, 2017

8 Comments


NeilCooney

Does "comes back" not work for "returns?"

October 17, 2017

Martin718654

I was expecting the word for "park" to have some kind of suffix to denote that it's a location part of the sentence (something like -에 or -에서)

April 5, 2018

TheWeePookie

으로 acts as such. It means toward or to. The fox isn't in the park, doing anything in the park or coming from the park, he is on his way to the park. If it had 공원에 it would be the fox comes back, in the park, meaning he was already in the park and going back to something in the park.

July 5, 2018

jgailaxy

Shouldn't "goes back" be accepted?

July 24, 2018

McPwny

thatd be 돌아가다 not 돌아오다

September 27, 2018

Shlomo_

Time to leave the park

October 25, 2017

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

Comes and goes, who cares if I say goes back?

July 16, 2018

hallojanelle

But what does the fox say?

October 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.