"여우가 공원으로 돌아와요."

Translation:The fox returns to the park.

October 17, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SMp0dwTe

day 68 of quarantaine: the fox returns to the park


NeilCooney

Does "comes back" not work for "returns?"


hallojanelle

But what does the fox say?


ShivpalKang

"Wa pa pa pa pa pa pow, gotta find that raccoon dog now."


Shlomo_

Time to leave the park


Martin718654

I was expecting the word for "park" to have some kind of suffix to denote that it's a location part of the sentence (something like -에 or -에서)


Munky453786

The 으로 part of 공원으로 indicates movement toward a location, which matches what the fox is doing.


jgailaxy

Shouldn't "goes back" be accepted?


Gray_Roze

Goes back = 돌아가요

Comes back = 돌아와요

They can both be translated to "returns," but one of them has to do with going back to a place (i.e. they go away from where I am back to where they were before), and the other has to do with coming back to a place (i.e. they come back to where I am).


LoreGuKi

The fox comes back to the park...


Ares22636

Clearly a code message


Donna171918

I said "A fox comes back to the park." The 'correct' answer was "The fox returns to the park." If you hover over 돌아와요 duolingo gives 2 definitions for the word: 'return' and 'comes back'. So please explain why I got it wrong.


Munky453786

You're not wrong, just report it.


nerd_nope

i wrote the fox goes back to the park :( im v e r y close to going back to japanese or dutch duo


pjacksone

Thank you, Gray_Roze, that was best explanation, of goes back vs come back.


notstarboard

If this means "the fox returns to the park", how would you say "the fox comes back through the park" (i.e. the fox has gone somewhere and its return trip passes through the park)? Would it be the exact same Korean sentence?

Related question: could we use 에 instead of 으로 here, or is the latter required by the verb?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.