1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여우가 공원으로 돌아와요."

"여우가 공원으로 돌아와요."

Translation:The fox returns to the park.

October 17, 2017

14 Comments


SMp0dwTe

day 68 of quarantaine: the fox returns to the park


NeilCooney

Does "comes back" not work for "returns?"


hallojanelle

But what does the fox say?


ShivpalKang

"Wa pa pa pa pa pa pow, gotta find that raccoon dog now."


Shlomo_

Time to leave the park


Martin718654

I was expecting the word for "park" to have some kind of suffix to denote that it's a location part of the sentence (something like -에 or -에서)


TheWeePookie

으로 acts as such. It means toward or to. The fox isn't in the park, doing anything in the park or coming from the park, he is on his way to the park. If it had 공원에 it would be the fox comes back, in the park, meaning he was already in the park and going back to something in the park.


jgailaxy

Shouldn't "goes back" be accepted?


Gray_Roze

Goes back = 돌아가요

Comes back = 돌아와요

They can both be translated to "returns," but one of them has to do with going back to a place (i.e. they go away from where I am back to where they were before), and the other has to do with coming back to a place (i.e. they come back to where I am).


LoreGuKi

The fox comes back to the park...


Ares22636

Clearly a code message


nope413612

i wrote the fox goes back to the park :( im v e r y close to going back to japanese or dutch duo


ImTiredRightNow

Comes and goes, who cares if I say goes back?


Gray_Roze

Goes back = 돌아가요

Comes back = 돌아와요

They can both be translated to "returns," but one of them has to do with going back to a place (i.e. they go away from where I am back to where they were before), and the other has to do with coming back to a place (i.e. they come back to where I am).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.