"What is František like?"

Translation:Jaký je František?

October 17, 2017

11 Comments


ludwig906611

Why is it correcting me with " Jaky je to Frantisek?" and then fails me when i write it, saying "Jaky je frantisek?" was really the correct answer?

November 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

What do you write exactly? "Jaký" or "Jaky", "Frantisek" or "František"? What exactly is what you get? Can you provide screenshots?

November 12, 2018

p8c

i put this (and was incorrect): "jaký je to františek"

December 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, that is incorrect. That would be "What/Which František is he?".

December 13, 2018

p8c

ah, thanks, i think i get the difference now.

December 17, 2018

IvonneCrde2

Why in the traslation is not the verb like in cz? Like for example rad or libi.

October 17, 2017

ally.x

because nobody is "liking" anything, the question is not "what does he like?" but we are asking "what is he like?" = "what kind of person is he?"

October 17, 2017

Adam541246

Why not 'Co je František'?

September 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

What is ... like

September 12, 2018

xibaca

Would "Jaká je František" be correct if we know František is a female?

February 18, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, but it woud be most extraordinary. František is a male name, a female would normally be called Františka.

February 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.