1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You were hungry."

"You were hungry."

Translation:Sie hatten Hunger.

October 17, 2017

12 Comments


Emily57578

What is the 'du' version?


alisha2905

Du hattest Hunger


AlejandroMolina9

I want to know this too, anyone?


alromaru

Is "Sie wurden hungrig" ok?


quis_lib_duo

It'd be Sie waren hungrig.

But one uses Hunger haben more often, not least because hungrig sein evokes the subtext of going hungry / starving.


az_p

That would mean "You became hungry", but the usage of hungrig is not common in German. Better to use some form of Hunger haben.


DaveDavies0

Du warst hunger


DaveDavies0

Du warst hungrig


Stephen83116

In the comments below we suggest that Du warst hungrig is an acceptable answer. However, Sie waren Hunger is not accepted without using a form of "haben". Can someone explain the logic here?


Stephen83116

Further more, DL says that it must be "hatten" in this case. This suggest that Sie is (she) and not (they). In this sentence how can we know if Sie is being used as (she or they)? If both can be used, then shouldn't "haben" be accepted? I was marked wrong for saying "Sie haben Hunger".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.