1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개랑 걸어서 가자."

"개랑 걸어서 가자."

Translation:Let's walk with the dog.

October 17, 2017

32 Comments


AricAdam

Why can't I say "Let's walk the dog"?


Panda12390

ghe-rung in the beginning, rung means "with" so that's why .


GiovanniSantucci

In idiomatic English (at least in the US), to walk a dog means to walk with a dog, usually on a leash, and almost always a pet. While this is a more specific meaning than merely "to walk with a dog", almost all real walking with a dog would qualify. So unless Korean has a different idiom (such as 개를 걸어서 가다 which would be grammatically similar to the English idiom), then in most contexts in would make sense to translate that way.


GalbreathT

Yes, but "Let's walk with the dog" is flat out absurd in English. It's something you will probably in ten lifetimes never hear said once. Literal word for word translations are terrible and not the rule in the course as a whole. Otherwise we should be forced to answer "Dog black ball one counter give please" which is gibberish in English instead of "Please give one black ball to the dog." This really needs to be updated.


RMM2003

I'd say there's a slight nuance. Walking the dog gives the allusion that you are leaving your house solely for the purpose of giving the dog exercise. Whereas walking with the dog would be "hey let's go for a walk...and let's bring the dog with us" you we're planning to walk anyway but you are deciding to bring the dog. In summary, context.


Aririrae

I learn korean from english but it's my third language.. I miss some answer because of not proper english, and some other because of ✨ too ✨ proper english


nicoleelocin

Why can't I say "Let's go for a walk with the dog"?


imzo

So do 랑/이랑 mean with?


BarAdal3

Yep. Along with ~하고 and ~와/과.


Lily857806

I thought those meant and


Panda12390

hi I wanted to answer to this question but sorry i am now writing this on desktop.

e-rung and rung can mean "and" or "with" just like ha go can mean " and" or "with"


LilyDrimm

Same thing

For details, 과/와 is more used in writing while both (이)랑 and 하고 are more used in speech. The first being casual and the second being more polite


kovec

This should have been mentioned in the lesson notes.


Jocylin

영어로 "Lets walk the dog" 좋아요 하지만 우리는 "Lets walk with the dog" 말하지 않아요!


BarAdal3

그래도 이건 듀오링고잖아요. 자연스러운 말 아니어도 듀오링고에서는 어차피 이런 말도 하게 되니까 그냥 계속 공부해 보세요, 나도 하는 것처럼. 화이팅! ;)


SKYRYD3R

YOU NEVER WALK ALONE :D


niskigwun

Hello everybody. I wanted to provide some clarity for this sentence and why we will not accept "Let's (go) walk the dog."

If you want to say "let's walk the dog" it would be something closer to "개를 산책시키자."

To understand the meaning of this Korean sentence, imagine that you are heading to the park and your friend suggests that instead of driving you walk, and that you bring the dog too. Your friend could say "개랑 걸어서 가자."


GeorgeWang64

Can someone break down "걸어서" for me?


Marijoski

Why not "Let's go walk the dog"? They marked it wrong...


Anastasia_Vale26

Wouldn't this lit. mean " Let's go, since we are walking with the dog" ??


BarAdal3

Yes, but 걸어서 가자 here simply means "go by walking".

By the way, ~아/어/여서 has more than one usage. Another one means doing two actions right after each other, but it's usually simply translated as "after ...ing sth":

일어나서 세수하다

wash one's face (and hands) after getting up


xsdgdsx

I could be wrong, but a pattern seems to be that …서 sometimes tells you how an action gets done. So, for instance, -에서 as the location where an action takes place (개랑 공원에서 걷자)


CosmoDC

Couldn't "let's walk" be just "걷자"? Or is it not how Koreans usually say it?


Alequeue

Sorry, I don't understeand a thing, can someone break down the sentence for me?


tFAmHPcs

I'm a beginner, but it should be something like this:

개 = dog

-랑 = and/with

-> with the dog

가다 = go (infinitive)

걸어서 가다 = walk; literally "go by walking"

-자 = propositive mood in the casual speech level = let's

-> let's walk

So translated word by word the sentence would be "dog-with walk-let's", and in correct English "Let's walk with the dog."

Hope this helps!


KyleDelane6

Does "walk" need to be two words? Can we just say 갈자 or something?


VartikaCha16

The English translation sounds like a rap XD


green_tidepods

why can't this be "let's go with the dog"? 가자 means let's go, and 가 means go, why does it specifically have to be "walk"?


RMM2003

Yes, it depends on context, just like how you can say "let's go and walk the dog" or "let's walk the dog"


_the.autophile_

because you walk with the dog and not go with the dog... it sounds rude to me.... that you are unwillingly going with the dog


Jackbarton324

Why can't I say 'let's walk the dog'? 'Let's walk with the dog' is ridiculous; no one says that. Seeing as I'm a native English speaker how about focusing on making sure my Korean is correct and not my English.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.