"개랑 걸어서 가자."

Translation:Let's walk with the dog.

October 17, 2017

9 Comments


AricAdam

Why can't I say "Let's walk the dog"?

November 4, 2017

nicoleelocin

Why can't I say "Let's go for a walk with the dog"?

October 17, 2017

imzo

So do 랑/이랑 mean with?

October 26, 2017

BarAdal3

Yep. Along with ~하고 and ~와/과.

August 24, 2018

Jocylin

영어로 "Lets walk the dog" 좋아요 하지만 우리는 "Lets walk with the dog" 말하지 않아요!

December 1, 2017

BarAdal3

그래도 이건 듀오링고잖아요. 자연스러운 말 아니어도 듀오링고에서는 어차피 이런 말도 하게 되니까 그냥 계속 공부해 보세요, 나도 하는 것처럼. 화이팅! ;)

August 24, 2018

Anastasia_Vale26

Wouldn't this lit. mean " Let's go, since we are walking with the dog" ??

January 8, 2019

BarAdal3

Yes, but 걸어서 가자 here simply means "go by walking".

By the way, ~아/어/여서 has more than one usage. Another one means doing two actions right after each other, but it's usually simply translated as "after ...ing sth":

일어나서 세수하다

wash one's face (and hands) after getting up

January 9, 2019

xsdgdsx

I could be wrong, but a pattern seems to be that …서 sometimes tells you how an action gets done. So, for instance, -에서 as the location where an action takes place (개랑 공원에서 걷자)

January 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.