1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개랑 걸어서 가자."

"개랑 걸어서 가자."

Translation:Let's walk with the dog.

October 17, 2017

20 Comments


AricAdam

Why can't I say "Let's walk the dog"?


Panda12390

ghe-rung in the beginning, rung means "with" so that's why .


GiovanniSantucci

In idiomatic English (at least in the US), to walk a dog means to walk with a dog, usually on a leash, and almost always a pet. While this is a more specific meaning than merely "to walk with a dog", almost all real walking with a dog would qualify. So unless Korean has a different idiom (such as 개를 걸어서 가다 which would be grammatically similar to the English idiom), then in most contexts in would make sense to translate that way.


nicoleelocin

Why can't I say "Let's go for a walk with the dog"?


Jocylin

영어로 "Lets walk the dog" 좋아요 하지만 우리는 "Lets walk with the dog" 말하지 않아요!


BarAdal3

그래도 이건 듀오링고잖아요. 자연스러운 말 아니어도 듀오링고에서는 어차피 이런 말도 하게 되니까 그냥 계속 공부해 보세요, 나도 하는 것처럼. 화이팅! ;)


SKYRYD3R

YOU NEVER WALK ALONE :D


imzo

So do 랑/이랑 mean with?


BarAdal3

Yep. Along with ~하고 and ~와/과.


Lily857806

I thought those meant and


LilyDrimm

Same thing

For details, 과/와 is more used in writing while both (이)랑 and 하고 are more used in speech. The first being casual and the second being more polite


Panda12390

hi I wanted to answer to this question but sorry i am now writing this on desktop.

e-rung and rung can mean "and" or "with" just like ha go can mean " and" or "with"


kovec

This should have been mentioned in the lesson notes.


Anastasia_Vale26

Wouldn't this lit. mean " Let's go, since we are walking with the dog" ??


BarAdal3

Yes, but 걸어서 가자 here simply means "go by walking".

By the way, ~아/어/여서 has more than one usage. Another one means doing two actions right after each other, but it's usually simply translated as "after ...ing sth":

일어나서 세수하다

wash one's face (and hands) after getting up


xsdgdsx

I could be wrong, but a pattern seems to be that …서 sometimes tells you how an action gets done. So, for instance, -에서 as the location where an action takes place (개랑 공원에서 걷자)


Jackbarton324

Why can't I say 'let's walk the dog'? 'Let's walk with the dog' is ridiculous; no one says that. Seeing as I'm a native English speaker how about focusing on making sure my Korean is correct and not my English.


CosmoDC

Couldn't "let's walk" be just "걷자"? Or is it not how Koreans usually say it?


green_tidepods

why can't this be "let's go with the dog"? 가자 means let's go, and 가 means go, why does it specifically have to be "walk"?


_silver.flame_

because you walk with the dog and not go with the dog... it sounds rude to me.... that you are unwillingly going with the dog

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.